ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes 1500m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Comin' Through M. WALKER 56.0 Tom Melbourne (IRE) Radipole (IRE) 1:28.52
2017 It's Somewhat (USA) W. Buick 59.0 New Tipperary Testashadow 1:31.04
2016 It's Somewhat (USA) S. Clipperton 57.5 Excess Knowledge (GB) Dances On Stars (NZ) 1:28.16
2015 Burbero (NZ) B. Loy (a) 56.0 Ninth Legion San Diego 1:29.78
2014 Messene J. B McDonald 54.5 Weary (FR) Malavio 1:28.14
2013 Havana Rey G. Schofield 54.5 Riva De Lago Monton 1:29.54
2012 Niagara T. Berry 53.0 Star Of Octagonal Alma's Fury 1:28.88
2011 Pureness G. Boss 52.0 Mentality Lebrechaun 1:30.40
2010 Brillant Light J. Ford 52.0 Centennial Park Mentality 1:28.53
2009 Solo Flyer C. Brown 57.0 Marching Chasm 1:28.75
2008 All Silent J. Lloyd 52.0 Friday Creek Bobadah 1:29.17
2007 High Cee (NZ) Z. Purton 54.0 Danleigh The Free Stater 1:29.73
2006 Malcolm D. Beadman 53.0 Lantwin Utzon 1:28.70
2005 River To The Sea D. Spriggs 52.0 Daniel's The Man (NZ) This Manshood 1:27.75
2004 True Glo D. Oliver 57.5 Gordo So Assertive (NZ) 1:28.74
2003 Grand Armee J. Cassidy 54.0 Lord Essex Carael Boy 1:28.42
2002 Mowerman C. Brown 52.0 Make Me A Miracle Gordo 1:27.91
2001 Galiano (NZ) C. Agnew 53.0 Palladium Star Emission 1:27.70
2000 Normal Practice M.A. Cahill 52.5 Beauchamp Old Man 1:28.43
1999 Confiscate (NZ) L. Cassidy 54.0 Room For A Slew Morphy (NZ) 1:27.74
1998 Confiscate (NZ) L. Cassidy 56.5 Juggler Monet's Cove 1:28.69
1997 Catalan Opening (NZ) D. Beadman 56.5 Holy Roller Pragmatism 1:28.59
1996 Catalan Opening (NZ) L. Cassidy 52.5 Kidman's Cove Sprint By (NZ) 1:28.45
1995 Protara's Bay G. Boss 54.0 Allez Glen Sovereign Kite 1:28.89
1994 Poetic King G. Boss 51.0 Never Undercharge Just Awesome 1:29.47
1993 Soho Square J. Cassidy 57.0 Durbridge Tarheel Boy (USA) 1:27.38
1992 Alderson (NZ) G. Hall 53.5 Power Chief (NZ) Palatin (NZ) 1:29.78
1991 From The Planet R.S. Dye 55.0 Royal Creation (NZ) Thrifty Reserve 1:27.74
1990 Windsor's Pal (NZ) W. Sorensen 50.5 Our Poverty Bay (NZ) Livistona Lane 1:33.22
1989 Jondolar (NZ) L. O'Sullivan 51.0 Winner's Intent Classic Hand 1:31.50
1988 Imprimatur (NZ) R.S. Dye 51.5 Swift Cheval Special Finish 1:32.40
1987 Mac's Treasure D. Beadman 50.5 Faris King Zip Home 1:31.60
1986 Sea Pictures J. Cassidy 50.5 Eye Of The Sky (NZ) Chanteclair 1:28.20
1985 Royal Troubador (NZ) B. Compton 56.5 Vain Fury Tide Time (NZ) 1:28.70
1984 Vite Cheval (NZ) K. Mitchell 52.0 Uno Petera (NZ) Row Of Waves (NZ) 1:23.30
1983 C'Est Si Bon R. Hardwicke 55.5 Ideal Planet Tandrio 1:22.70
1982 Winter's Dance R. Hardwicke 54.0 Foxbay (NZ) Dalmacia (NZ) 1:22.60
1981 Thumb Print N. Voigt 50.0 Avatar The Funofit 1:24.10
1980 Lowan Star M. Johnston 50.5 Arbogast King's Deal 1:22.20
1979 Lloyd Boy K. Langby 55.5 Raise Your Glass Bernard 1:21.60
1978 Count Rajan L. Dittman 53.5 King Amura Blockbuster 1:10.90
1977 Tiger Town P. Cook 54.5 Itchy Feet Oramore (NZ) 1:09.70
1976 Wayne's Bid J. Duggan 54.0 Toy Show Maybe Mahal 1:12.20
1975 Helmsman K. Langby 52.0 Gilt Patten Let's Fly 1:10.60
1974 Tontonan R. Higgins 57.5 Kista All Profit 1:13.30
Subscribe To Our Newsletter