ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Schweppes New Apollo Stakes 1400m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Endless Drama (IRE) T. ANGLAND 59.0 Global Glamour Comin' Through 1:22.46
2017 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Hartnell (GB) Endless Drama (IRE) 1:22.57
2016 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Solicit Hauraki 1:22.03
2015 Contributer (IRE) J. B McDonald 59.0 Ninth Legion Weary (FR) 1:22.09
2014 Appearance B. Shinn 57.0 Speediness Moriarty (IRE) 1:21.97
2013 Alma's Fury B. Shinn 59.0 Tougher Than Ever (NZ) Danleigh 1:27.32
2012 Rain Affair C. Brown 59kg Shoot Out Danleigh 1:22.34
2010 Danleigh H. Bowman 59.0 Rangirangdoo (NZ) Palacio De Cristal 1:22.91
2009 Tuesday Joy (NZ) B. Shinn 57.0 Hurried Choice Gallant Tess 1:25.78
2008 Racing To Win H. Bowman 59.0 Tuesday Joy (NZ) Falaise 1:24.33
2007 Desert War H. Bowman 59.0 Mentality Eremein 1:22.23
2006 Ike's Dream D. Beadman 55.5 Shania Dane Desert War 1:22.15
2005 Grand Armee D. Beasley 58.0 Court's In Session Desert War 1:21.06
2004 Private Steer L. Cassidy 55.5 Excellerator Zanna (NZ) 1:23.54
2003 Lonhro D. Beadman 58.0 Hoeberg (NZ) Carael Boy 1:22.49
2002 Ha Ha J. Cassidy 52.0 El Mirada Tie The Knot 1:23.10
2001 Sunline (NZ) G. Childs 55.5 Celestial Choir (NZ) Referral 1:25.45
2000 Sunline (NZ) G. Childs 55.5 Adam Hire 1:27.69
1999 Kidman's Cove L. Beasley 58.0 General Nediym Tie The Knot 1:21.30
1998 Quick Flick M. de Montfort 57.5 Future King Masked Party 1:23.37
1997 Juggler G. Boss 57.5 Octagonal (NZ) Circles Of Gold 1:23.77
1996 Juggler D. Beadman 57.0 Saintly Kingston Bay (NZ) 1:22.33
1995 Pharaoh G. Eades 57.5 March Hare Arborea 1:26.94
1994 Burst L. Olsen 55.5 Telesto (NZ) Double Your Bet 1:23.70
1993 Naturalism (NZ) L. Dittman 57.0 Kinjite (NZ) Burst 1:21.90
1992 Quick Score (NZ) J. Cassidy 57.0 Super Impose (NZ) Not Related 1:23.00
1991 Triscay L. Dittman 51.5 Magic Gleam A Little Kiss (NZ) 1:21.70
1990 Key Dancer (NZ) M. Privato (a) 53.0 Groucho Chaleyer 1:22.90
1989 Beau Zam (NZ) J. Marshall 57.0 Eye Of The Sky (NZ) Never Quit (NZ) 1:22.30
1988 At Sea N. Williams 57.5 High Regard Periscope 1:22.30
1987 Diamond Shower J. Cassidy 51.5 At Sea Merry Ruler 1:22.10
1986 Drawn W. Harris 53.0 Heat Of The Moment Rising Prince 1:23.30
1985 Red Anchor (NZ) L. Dittman 53.0 La Caissiere Lotka's Star 1:23.00
1984 Emancipation R. Quinton 55.5 Claim The Quest Strawberry Road 1:27.00
1983 Dalmacia (NZ) R. Quinton 57.0 Rare Form Ngaiambin 1:22.10
1982 Calm Joe M. Johnston 53.0 Gold Circle Trench Digger 1:22.30
1981 Red Nose (NZ) L. Olsen 57.5 November Rain Tullmax 1:28.70
1980 Embasadora (NZ) J. Duggan 55.5 Gypsy Kingdom Sonstone 1:21.50
1979 Scomeld L. Dittman 51.5 Party's Pride Paravane 1:23.40
1978 Just Ideal J. Duggan 57.5 Argyle Morgan Blockbuster 1:23.50
1977 Visit R. Quinton 55.5 Great Lover Purple Patch 1:27.70
1976 Dalrello L Olsen 57.5 Sufficient Rosie Heir 1:22.50
1975 Major Luck J. Wade 57.5 Purple Patch Pyramul 1:23.70
1974 Misty Ville (NZ) K. Langby 55.5 Princess Eulogy Lord Ben 1:23.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter