ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

ATC Cup 2000m Listed

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Broadside (NZ) T. CLARK 56.5 Lord Kingsley Montauk 2:05.09
2016 Malice J. Doyle 56.5 Beyond Thankful (IRE) Iggi Pop (NZ) 2:03.02
2015 Telepathic (NZ) J B McDonald 54.0 Lucky Lucky Lucky Vilanova (NZ) 2:03.48
2014 Malice S. Clipperton 54.0 Metaphorical Midsummer Sun (GB) 2:05.10
2013 Travolta (NZ) T. Berry 56.0 Hoylonny Secessio (GB) 2:04.75
2012 Fiumicino (NZ) N. Rawiller 59.0 King Utah Moriarty (IRE) 2:15.00
2011 Zara Dancer (NZ) A. Hyeronimus 53.0 Yulalona Scottish Border 1:59.38
2010 Rabbuka N. Rawiller 57.5 Spinney Zavite (NZ) 2:03.36
2009 Tommifrancs G. Schofield 58.0 Ausbred King Penrickson (NZ) 2:02.31
2008 Mizone M. Bell 53.0 Legendary Man Newport 1:56.34
2007 Prince Arthur T. Angland 53.0 Spirit Of Tara Emerald Jack 2:02.27
2006 Lake Susannah J. Innes 53.0 Juerga (NZ) Fiery Venture 1:59.49
2005 Yes Boss D. Beasley 54.0 Serpentine Marfoo Star (NZ) 1:55.87
2004 Raw Instinct (NZ) R. Thompson 56.5 Strange Conflict Restless 2:01.62
2003 Majestically (NZ) C. Brown 54.0 Irish Crusader (NZ) Arlington Road 2:01.90
2002 Royal Circle L. Cassidy 52.0 Recall (NZ) Danger Danger (NZ) 1:56.66
2001 Mr. Bureaucrat A.G. Robinson 53.5 Huge Demand Flaharty 2:01.97
2000 Morphy (NZ) J. Marshall 52.5 Yippyio Gene's Interest 2:01.69
1999 Mcjoey J. Marshall 52.0 Battlewise (NZ) Hunter Winemaker 2:03.18
1998 Joss Sticks L. Beasley 52.0 Beautiful Mimzar Banner Headline 2:01.10
1997 Arkady R.S. Dye 55.5 Mr. Neslo (NZ) Mac's Victory 2:02.34
1996 Kala Chief J. Marshall 53.5 Mr. Moore Dewamar 2:03.39
1995 Bowral (NZ) A. Kennedy 57.5 Golden Step Phered 1:55.58
1994 Red For Go (NZ) R.S. Dye 55.5 Spiritual Star (NZ) Red Machine (NZ) 2:05.31
1993 Upwards K. Moses 51.5 Bass Drum (NZ) All In Fun 2:01.73
1992 Just Tommy (NZ) C.W. Johnson 55.0 Aquidity (NZ) Century Reign (NZ) 2:03.68
1991 Rassenvain (NZ) D. Beadman 52.0 Church Street Constant Kingdom 2:03.71
1990 Corkage (NZ) L. Dittman 55.0 Chaleyer Shintilla 2:04.53
1989 Tierra Rist (NZ) J. Marshall 57.0 Exceptional Angel Imprecetto 1:56.20
1988 Race Abandoned - - 0:00.00
1987 Rajamah (NZ) L. Dittman 54.5 Rising Prince Essential 2:01.90
1986 Magic Shower M. de Montfort 52.5 Eureka Stockade Jogger 1:56.70
1985 Claim The Quest (NZ) C. Kearney 50.0 Peaceful Joe I Will (NZ) 1:56.70
1984 Fast Food (NZ) A. Thompson (a) 51.5 Singing Our Song (NZ) Astro Star 2:01.20
1983 Twinkle Kingdom R. Quinton 49.5 Insignia (NZ) Lloyd'S-Ville 1:59.60
1982 Farewell Chime J. Marshall 53.0 Knight's Affair I'm Blessed 1:57.40
1981 Superzan L. Billet 51.5 Tintagle Lady Vivacite 2:12.80
1980 Just A Steal P. Cook 55.5 Hot Image (NZ) Zing Along 2:09.80
1979 Bensynd M. Johnston 53.0 Beau Regis Arcibaldo 1:57.90
1978 Idle Bye K. Langby 55.0 Snows Royalty Boulder Dam 2:04.60
1977 Ready O'Ready K. Langby 54.5 Grand Express Jester Boy (NZ) 1:55.50
1976 Lucky Launching R. Selkrig 50.5 Star Dragon Homburg 1:57.20
1975 Americano N. Voigt 56.5 Major Luck Lord Ben 1:52.70
1974 Munchen R. Quinton 49.0 Fleet Zephyr King Amura 1:55.30
1973 Egyptian P. Cuddihy 57.0 Proper Sue Torumba 1:58.70
1972 Ruler Man P. Cook 7.10 Big Butch Megalo Boy 1:57.90
1971 Bogan Hero J. Duggan 8.5 Bordeaux Mistral 1:58.60
1970 Royal Parma N. Campton 8.7 Fun Galore Merry Jack 1:58.40
1969 Rumoroso G. Moore 8.12 Bias Bay Oromedes 1:58.50
1968 Victory Roll M. Schumacher 9.4 Brigade Indian Harvest 1:57.40
1967 Autumn Boy J. Waterhouse 8.7 Saydor Bareme's Image 1:57.80
1966 Patient Polly J. Thompson 7.7 Tasman Lad Brunswick 2:00.00
1965 Mustang J. Thompson 8.7 Sky Drift Red Heart 1:56.90
1964 Mustang J. Thompson 7.11 Rush Bye Silvery Sands 2:00.70
1963 Lord Fury G. Howard 8.10 Saydor Key 2:01.40
1962 Blue Clan K. Langby 8.0 Persian Puzzle Hoa Hine 1:58.30
1961 Dual Copy K. Smith 8.12 Waipari Kamikaze 1:59.10
1960 Permel S. Cassidy 7.4 Uplands Lad Akatarawa 1:58.90
1959 Akatarawa D. Weir 8.13 Bold Pilot Compass 1:58.50
1958 Astron K. Parkinson 7.10 Lord Cynara Saltillo 1:59.50
1957 Aqua Boy G. Podmore 8.4 Half Hennesy Kalimah 2:02.20
1956 Compound F. Hickey 8.2 Grand Charles Culzean 2:04.60
1955 Persian Link N. Best 8.11 Silence Blond Val 1:52.20
1954 Vaporata W. Cook 7.11 Royal Forest Militant 1:57.00
1953 Blue Ocean R. Buckley 7.8 Tilbridge Elegant Lad 1:52.20
1952 Grey Theo R. Denn 6.11 Socrates Golden Bird 2:22.00
1951 Bankstream N. McGrowdie 7.3 Dinanda Captain Theo 2:19.50
1950 Thimble N. Sellwood 8.5 High Ideals Royal Reward 2:31.70
1949 Huamight N. Sellwood 7.12 Damadora Wearie 2:25.00
1948 Cape Neddick R. Kerrigan 7.13 Euryalus Laudus 2:21.50
1947 Invictus T. Mullane 7.10 Right Royal Marcountine 2:24.00
1946 Spearex W. Cook 7.9 Flying Cloud Shining Night 2:22.00
1945 Bon Terre G.W. Perry 7.8 Night Parade Etching 2:24.50
Subscribe To Our Newsletter