ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

James Boag's Premium Australian Oaks 2400m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Unforgotten H. BOWMAN 56.0 Hiyaam (NZ) Miss Admiration 2:27.21
2017 Bonneval (NZ) H. Bowman 56.0 Perfect Rhyme Lasqueti Spirit 2:36.27
2016 Sofia Rosa (NZ) H. Bowman 56.0 Ambience Believe 2:34.27
2015 Gust Of Wind (NZ) T. Angland 56.0 Winx Candelara 2:32.40
2014 Rising Romance (NZ) J. B McDonald 56.0 Zanbagh Lucia Valentina (NZ) 2:31.72
2013 Royal Descent N. Rawiller 56.0 Dear Demi Gondokoro (NZ) 2:34.19
2012 Streama H. Bowman 56.0 Aliyana Tilde Thy (NZ) 2:31.24
2011 Absolutely B. Rawiller 56.0 Shamrocker (NZ) Pinker Pinker 2:35.68
2010 Once Were Wild N. Rawiller 56.0 Faint Perfume Run for Naara 2:30.43
2009 Daffodil (NZ) H. Bowman 56.0 Think Money Miss Darcey 2:33.34
2008 Heavenly Glow R. Thompson 56 Boundless (NZ) Galileo's Daughter 2:34.76
2007 Rena's Lady M. Rodd 56.0 Perfect Drop Tuesday Joy (NZ) 2:33.72
2006 Serenade Rose G. Boss 55.5 Flora Danica Beauty Watch 2:28.80
2005 Dizelle C. Brown 55.5 She's Justa Tad (NZ) Gee That's Tops (NZ) 2:34.25
2004 Wild Iris L. Cassidy 55.5 French Lady (NZ) Boulevardofdreams (NZ) 2:30.55
2003 Sunday Joy L. Beasley 55.5 Shower Of Roses (NZ) Bramble Rose (NZ) 2:32.42
2002 Republic Lass G. Boss 55.0 Elegant Fashion Quays 2:31.02
2001 Rose Archway B. York 54.0 Tempest Morn Asia 2:35.87
2000 Coco Cobanna (NZ) R.S. Dye 54.0 Tributes Miss Zoe 2:32.54
1999 Grand Archway R.S. Dye 54.0 Light Work Camarena (NZ) 2:33.06
1998 On Air (NZ) J. Marshall 54.0 Champagne (NZ) Star Alight 2:35.09
1997 Danendri G. Boss 54.0 Assertive Lass Ellakapella (NZ) 2:32.32
1996 Kenbelle J. Sheehan 54.0 Eureka Jewel Isolda (NZ) 2:31.10
1995 Circles Of Gold G. Eades 54.0 Love Dance (NZ) Northwood Plume 2:32.56
1994 Alcove P. Payne 54.0 Seto Flowerian Booked 2:34.30
1993 Mahaya (NZ) L. Dittman 54.0 Slight Chance (NZ) Lady Agnes (NZ) 2:35.70
1992 My Brilliant Star P. Hutchinson 54.0 Swiss Cotton (NZ) Regal Sea (NZ) 2:32.60
1991 Triscay L. Dittman 54.0 Lee's Bid (NZ) Mannerism 2:30.00
1990 Domino (NZ) B. Hibberd 54.0 Sunshine Sally Kensington Gardens (NZ) 2:37.00
1989 Research L. Dittman 54.0 Courtalista (NZ) Salisopra (NZ) 2:34.90
1988 Savana City P. Cook 54.0 Lady Liberty (NZ) It's Candide (NZ) 2:34.90
1987 Bounding Away L. Dittman 54.0 Round The World (NZ) Our Starline (NZ) 2:30.70
1986 Just Now (NZ) D. Gauci 54.0 Cologne (NZ) Canny Lass 2:33.00
1985 Our Sophia (NZ) P. Cook 54.0 Chamela (NZ) Rebel Air (NZ) 2:37.50
1984 La Souvronne (NZ) L.A. O'Sullivan 54.0 Mapperley Heights (NZ) Kaneohe 2:34.40
1983 Starzaan (NZ) G. Willetts 54.0 Home Maid Aulyn (NZ) 2:35.00
1982 Sheraco J. Marshall 54.0 Lady Ulla (NZ) Noble Heights (NZ) 2:30.30
1981 November Rain R. Quinton 54.0 Deck The Halls Polar Air (NZ) 2:32.10
1980 Lowan Star M. Johnston 54.0 Franconia Lady Capri 2:32.10
1979 Valley Of Georgia G. Willetts 54.0 Just Jealous My Blue Denim (NZ) 2:32.90
1978 Invade J. Murray 54.0 Sun Sally Minuetto (NZ) 2:47.10
1977 Surround (NZ) A. Trevena 54.0 In Pursuit Of Two Cities 2:34.10
1976 How Now (NZ) J. Stocker 54.0 Better Draw Denise's Joy 2:31.60
1975 Sufficient R. Quinton 54.0 Zasu Wild Irish Rose (NZ) 2:31.90
1974 Leilani (NZ) R. Higgins 54.0 Lorne Royal Baroness 2:46.00
1973 Analie (NZ) R. Quinton 54.0 Metric System (NZ) Cowper Queen 2:31.70
1972 Gossiper R. Higgins 8 7 Better Gleam (NZ) Kiss Me Cait 2:35.60
1971 Waikiki (NZ) G. Moore 8 7 Sparkling Red Parklea Doll 2:40.80
1970 Gay Poss (NZ) R. Higgins 8 7 Shady Miss Affectionate (NZ) 2:37.40
1969 Flying Fable G. Moore 8 7 With Respect Diamond Cut (NZ) 2:36.60
1968 Lowland R. Higgins 8 7 Eternal Youth Sunshine Sue (NZ) 2:30.80
1967 Farmer's Daughter (NZ) J. Miller 8 7 What Fun (NZ) Hialeah 2:31.00
1966 Dual Quest P. Hyland 8 7 Royal Choice Bareme's Image 2:32.70
1965 Light Fingers (NZ) R. Higgins 8 7 Pleasanton (NZ) De Chantal 2:36.10
1964 Jane Hero H. Cope 8 7 Our Fun (NZ) Halliwell Mahal 2:31.30
1963 Arctic Star L. Coles 8 7 Regal Peace Aspalita 2:41.10
1962 Indian Summer R. Higgins 8 7 Euphrosyne (NZ) Grande Brio 2:39.60
1961 Wenona Girl D. Weir 8 7 Winnipeg (NZ) Flutter On 2:33.50
1960 Pique (NZ) N. Sellwood 8 7 Mintaway Weeamera 2:31.00
1959 Chicola G. Lane 8 7 Morning Gleam Wiggle 2:39.80
1958 Gay Satin J. Thompson 8 7 Orient Goldenway 2:33.10
1957 Sandara A. Ward 8 7 Lady Orator Jinks (NZ) 2:30.60
1956 Evening Peal G. Podmore 8 7 Brimses Penarth 2:33.30
1955 Sabah W. Cook 8 7 Karen Moyborough 2:04.50
1954 Edelweiss N. Sellwood 8 7 Volther Vixenel 2:05.25
1953 Waterlady G. Moore 8 7 Bush Chapel Tamuncha 2:04.00
1952 Wayside Bloom J. Thompson 8 7 Friendly Feeling Lady Havers 2:06.25
1951 True Course J. Thompson 8 7 Titian Niaranga 2:07.00
1950 Elusive W. Cook 8 7 Mona's Choice Dona Marcheta (NZ) 2:06.75
1949 Persist N. Sellwood 8 7 Grey Nurse (NZ) Iolanda 2:08.00
1948 Jalna H. Badger 8 7 Respond Shading 2:05.75
1947 Sweet Chime N. Sellwood 8 7 Tattling Amelia 2:08.00
1946 Rose Bay R. Heather 8 5 Questing Franjean 2:09.00
1945 Ribbon J. Duncan 8 5 Tea Rose Miss Sovereign 1:37.50
1944 Flight J. Thompson 8 5 Enthuse Annie Laurie 1:38.00
1943 Flying Shuttle J. Thompson 8 5 Hesione Hawklet 1:39.25
1942 Whisper Low E. Bartle 8 5 Triad Arahura 1:37.00
1941 Session D. Munro 8 5 Stylish Alluring 1:38.50
1940 Climax W. Lappin 8 5 Waireka Magic Ring (NZ) 1:40.25
1939 Early Bird E. Bartle 8 5 Diamond Wedding Talkalot 1:36.50
1938 Sweet Myra F. Shean 8 5 The Jilt Joan Darling 1:38.50
1937 Sal Volatile D. Munro 8 5 Kinsfolk (NZ) Peanut 1:37.50
1936 Cereza J. Pratt 8 5 Fair Diana Salamander 1:38.00
1935 Limyris (NZ) J. Pratt 8 5 Capris (NZ) Myra Tip 1:37.25
1934 Leila Vale E. Bartle 8 5 Air Queen Headgale 1:37.00
1933 Roman Spear E. Bartle 8 5 Dame Moab Fame 1:38.50
1932 Gallantic (NZ) W. Duncan 8 5 Golden Gate Largesse 1:37.50
1931 Tantrum W. Johnstone 8 5 Carry On Wedding Feast 1:37.75
1930 Gay Ballerina (NZ) E. Bartle 8 5 Malvina Shekels (NZ) 1:42.00
1929 Loquacious J. Munro 8 5 Cleave Black Dina 1:39.75
1928 Justify (NZ) J. Toohey 8 5 Black Duckess Ascalon 1:37.25
1927 Persuasion S. Davidson 8 5 Calmest Lady Constance 1:37.50
1926 Valicare J. Munro 8 5 Wedding Eve Tibbie 1:3.8
1925 Meenah J. Toohey 8 5 Versine Giggle (NZ) 1:3.9
1924 Valdoona J. Munro 8 5 Purest Esme Dighton 1:3.9
1923 All Wheat J. Munro 8 5 Theory Berrior 1:4.2
1922 Vodka P. Maher 8 5 Isa Corncake 1:38.75
1894 Acema R. Ellis 8 10 Regina Hirondelle 2:51.50
1893 Bessie Macarthy (NZ) P. White 8 10 Pearl Powder Cradle 2:4.8
1892 Trieste E. Huxley 8 10 Mascara Queensborough 2:4.6
1891 Corvette E. Huxley 8 10 Pie Crust Starch 2:47.50
1890 Prelude E. Power 8 10 Emmie Wilga 3:0.6
1889 Spice T. Hales 8 10 Pretty Kate Re 3:0.0
1888 Pearlshell (NZ) M. O'Brien 8 10 Volley Bonny Spec 2:5.1
1887 Lava T. Hales 8 10 Sumatra The Charmer 2:45.75
1886 * Tamarisk/Crossfire T. Hales 8 5 Acme 2:40.50
1885 Uralla T. Hales 8 5 Percussion (NZ) 2:5.9
Subscribe To Our Newsletter