ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Australian Derby 2400m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Levendi M. J ZAHRA 56.5 Ace High Tangled 2:28.73
2017 Jon Snow (NZ) D. M Lane 56.5 Harper's Choice Hardham 2:38.18
2016 Tavago (NZ) T. Berry 56.5 Jameka Tally 2:33.67
2015 Mongolian Khan O. Bosson 56.5 Hauraki Volkstok'N'Barrell (NZ) 2:37.10
2014 Criterion (NZ) H. Bowman 56.5 Tupac Amaru Hooked 2:38.49
2013 It's A Dundeel (NZ) J. B McDonald 56.5 Philippi Kingdoms (NZ) 2:33.49
2012 Ethiopia R. McLeod 56.5 Polish Knight (NZ) Laser Hawk 2:28.74
2011 Shamrocker (NZ) G. Boss 54.5 Retrieve Anacheeva 2:29.46
2010 Shoot Out S. Katsidis 56.5 Descarado (NZ) Monaco Consul (NZ) 2:32.68
2009 Roman Emperor (NZ) J. Cassidy 56.5 Harris Tweed (NZ) Predatory Pricer 2:31.09
2008 Nom du Jeu (NZ) J. Lloyd 56.5 Red Ruler (NZ) Littorio 2:36.29
2007 Fiumicino (NZ) D. Beadman 56.5 Ambtious General Tuesday Joy (NZ) 2:36.04
2006 Headturner D. Beadman 56.5 De Beers (NZ) Testafiable 2:29.92
2005 Eremein C. Brown 56.5 Stella Grande Railings 2:35.83
2004 Starcraft (NZ) G. Boss 56.5 Braeloch (NZ) Delzao 2:34.81
2003 Clangalang S. Seamer 56.5 Strasbourg Mummify 2:32.31
2002 Don Eduardo D. Oliver 55.5 Carnegie Express (NZ) Pentastic 2:32.76
2001 Universal Prince J. Sheehan 55.5 Sir Clive (NZ) Danamite (NZ) 2:30.80
2000 Fairway B. York 55.5 Shogun Lodge Now Voyager (NZ) 2:34.02
1999 Sky Heights (NZ) G. Boss 55.5 Arena Grand Archway 2:32.85
1998 Gold Guru G. Childs 55.5 Tie The Knot Northern Drake 2:33.49
1997 Ebony Grosve (NZ) R.S. Dye 55.5 Danendri Intergaze 2:28.83
1996 Octagonal (NZ) D. Beadman 55.5 Saintly Filante (NZ) 2:28.41
1995 Ivory's Irish L. Cassidy 55.5 Danewin Blevic 2:33.84
1994 Mahogany G. Hall 55.5 Waikikamukau Fraternity (NZ) 2:36.50
1993 Innocent King J. Cassidy 55.5 Kaaptive Edition (NZ) Air Seattle 2:33.60
1992 Naturalism (NZ) L. Dittman 55.5 Veandercross (NZ) Cavallieri (NZ) 2:31.20
1991 Durbridge G. Hall 55.5 Cool Reception (NZ) Mountain Blue (NZ) 2:31.90
1990 Dr. Grace (NZ) J. Cassidy 55.5 Stylish Century Solar Circle (NZ) 2:31.70
1989 Research L. Dittman 54.5 Royal Pardon (NZ) Power Of Destiny (NZ) 2:34.00
1988 Beau Zam (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Brixton Town (NZ) Hunter (NZ) 2:34.60
1987 Myocard (NZ) M. de Montfort 55.5 My Precious Lad Joindre 2:32.60
1986 Bonecrusher (NZ) G. Stewart 55.5 Handy Proverb Agent Provocative 2:35.60
1985 Tristarc (NZ) W. Treloar 54.5 Sir Zephyr (NZ) Silver Award 2:31.50
1984 Profilic (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Alibhai (NZ) Beechcraft 2:34.80
1983 Strawberry Road L. Dittman 55.5 Veloso (NZ) Chiamare 2:41.80
1982 Rose Of Kingston G. Willetts 54.5 Our Planet Gurner's Lane (NZ) 2:31.00
1981 Our Paddy Boy (NZ) R. Mallyon 55.5 Ring The Bell Deck The Halls 2:31.20
1980 Kingston Town M. Johnston 55.5 Mr. Independent El Laurena 2:34.30
1979 Dulcify (NZ) B. Thomson 55.5 Double Century March To Glory 2:30.70
1977 Belmura Lad (NZ) N. Voigt 55.5 Pelican Point Marceau 2:33.00
1976 Great Lover K. Langby 55.5 Chasta Bellota Elton (NZ) 2:33.90
1975 Battle Sign (NZ) D. Messingham 55.5 Rafique Gold Pulse 2:33.90
1974 Taras Bulba J. Stocker 55.5 Definate Stop The Music 2:33.60
1973 Imagele K. Langby 55.5 Leica Lover Grand Cidium 2:32.10
1972 Gold Brick R. Selkrig 55.5 Longfella (NZ) The Fixer 2:36.50
1971 Classic Mission (NZ) G. Moore 8 10 Latin Knight Daneson 2:36.10
1970 Silver Sharpe N. Voigt 8 10 Planet Kingdom Gunsynd 2:31.90
1969 Divide And Rule R. McCarthy 8 10 Gallicus Mighty Concorde 2:33.50
1968 Wilton Park H. Cope 8 10 Royal Account Always There 2:31.20
1967 Swift Peter R. Selkrig 8 10 Great Exploits Roman Consul 2:30.30
1966 El Gordo N. Campton 8 10 Garcon Mystic Glen 2:34.50
1965 Prince Grant R. Dawkins 8 10 Conclave Shoreacres 2:29.90
1964 Royal Sovereign R. Selkrig 8 10 Strauss Park Lane 2:33.50
1963 Summer Fiesta G. Moore 8 10 Castanea Paradise Inn 2:32.30
1962 Summer Prince G. Moore 8 10 Bogan Road King Roto 2:29.70
1961 Summer Fair T. Hill 8 10 Blue Era King Brian 2:32.20
1960 Persian Lyric A. Mulley 8 10 Le Storm Sky High 2:30.60
1959 Martello Towers G. Podmore 8 10 Travel Boy Polo Prince 2:32.40
1958 Skyline M. Schumacher 8 10 Sir Blink Prince Kerdieil 2:28.80
1957 Tulloch G. Moore 8 10 Prince Darius Turkestan 2:29.10
1956 Monte Carlo J. Thompson 8 10 Bernfield Harnham Hill 2:31.30
1955 Caranna A. Mulley 8 10 Gay Ranick Prince Dante 2:33.60
1954 Prince Delville R. Selkrig 8 10 Telyar (NZ) Eight Bells 2:33.00
1953 Prince Morvi N. Sellwood 8 10 Electro High Forest 2:31.75
1952 Deep River N. Sellwood 8 10 Flywood Prince Dakhil 2:38.25
1951 Channel Rise B. Smith 8 10 Montana Trizami 2:33.75
1950 Alister R. Heather 8 10 Rumyle True Course 2:32.25
1949 Playboy G. Moore 8 10 Delta Dickens 2:34.00
1948 Carbon Copy A. Breasley 8 10 Vagabond Foxzami 2:33.50
1947 Valiant Crown N. McCrowdie 8 10 Conductor Sovereign 2:35.00
1946 Concerto W. Cook 8 10 Flying Duke Monogram 2:34.50
1945 Magnificent R. Heather 8 10 Guiding Light Cavalero 2:36.75
1944 Tea Rose H. Darke 8 5 Removal Prince Verity 2:33.50
1943 Moorland E. Bartle 8 10 Flight Mayfowl 2:37.75
1942 Main Topic D. Munro 8 10 Hall Stand Grand Prodige 2:31.50
1941 Laureate M. McCarten 8 10 Galliard Chatham's Choice 2:32.00
1940 Pandect W. Cook 8 10 Lucrative Sun Valley 2:37.00
1939 Reading D. Munro 8 10 High Caste Wilson 2:34.00
1938 Nuffield D. Munro 8 10 Aeolus Respirator 2:32.00
1937 Avenger E. Bartle 8 10 Ajax Hua 2:36.50
1936 Talking A. Knox 8 10 Mala Gold Rod 2:32.50
1935 *Allunga D. Munro 8 10 - Buzzard King 2:33.75
1935 *Homer A. Knox 8 10 - 0:00.00
1934 Theo M. McCarten 8 10 Silver King Dark Sky 2:32.75
1933 Hall Mark D. Munro 8 10 Deputy Ruler Blixten 2:37.50
1932 Peter Pan J. Pike 8 10 Oro Kuvera 2:34.00
1931 Ammon Ra M. McCarten 8 10 Johnnie Jason Koomeela 2:34.75
1930 Tregilla E. Bartle 8 10 Veilmond Balloon King 2:33.25
1929 Phar Lap J. Pike 8 10 Carradale Honour 2:31.25
1928 Prince Humphrey J. Munro 0.0 Mollison Oatendale 2:32.75
1927 Trivalve R. Lewis 0.0 Winalot Black Duchess 2:33.00
1926 Rampion S. Cracknell 0.0 Limerick Raron 2:33.00
1925 Manfred W. Duncan 0.0 Petunia Tibbie 2:35.25
1924 Heroic N. Cairns 0.0 Nigger Minstrel Spearfeld 2:34.00
1923 Ballymena M. McCarten 0.0 Shrapnel King Carnival 2:33.50
1922 Rivoli P. Brown 0.0 Soorak Caserta 2:35.00
1921 Cupidon G. Young 0.0 Furious Honey Bee 2:33.75
1920 Salitros M. Connell 0.0 Malurys Erasmus 2:32.00
1919 *Artilleryman G. Harrison 0.0 Millieme 2:35.00
1919 *Richmond Main A. Wood 0.0 0:00.00
1918 Gloaming B. Deeley 0.0 Finmark Kilmoon 2:33.50
1917 Biplane B. Deeley 0.0 Bronzetti Thrice 2:31.75
1916 Kilboy W. McLachlan 0.0 Eastcourt Colbert 2:39.75
1915 Cetigne A. Wood 0.0 Wallace Isinglass Westcourt 2:37.00
1914 Mountain Knight W. McLachlan 0.0 Woorak Giru 2:35.25
1913 Beragoon J. Pike 0.0 Radnor Ulva's Isle 2:35.75
1912 Cider P. J. Foley 0.0 Harpist Perdita 2:38.00
1911 Cisco W. Osborne 0.0 Jacmar Ladies' Man 2:37.50
1910 Tanami W. Foulsham 0.0 Bobadea Beverage 2:36.25
1909 Prince Foote B. McCarthy 0.0 Patronatus Danilo 2:37.50
1908 Parsee T. Clayton 0.0 Monobel Mother Goose 2:38.25
1907 Mountain King F. Hickey 0.0 Welcome Trist Peru 2:41.75
1906 Poseidon T. Clayton 0.0 Collarit Antonius 2:38.00
1905 Noctuiform L. H. Hewitt 0.0 Sun God Lady Wallace 2:37.50
1904 Sylvanite R. Lewis 0.0 Koopan Hadrian 2:37.25
1903 Belah W. H. Smith 0.0 Sweet Nell Duke of Grafton 2:39.75
1902 Abundance J. Barden 0.0 Strata Florida Free States 2:45.00
1901 Hautvilliers R. Lewis 0.0 Caravel Grasspan 2:37.50
1900 Malster R. Lewis 0.0 Hautboy Hautesse 2:39.25
1899 Cranberry F. Fielder 0.0 Kalingo Reviewer 2:44.50
1898 Picture A. Delaney 0.0 Lee Metford Cocos 2:49.00
1897 Amberite M. Harris 0.0 Clarion Metford 2:45.00
1896 Charge M. Harris 0.0 Coil Sabretache 3:14.00
1895 Bob Ray E. Huxley 0.0 Onward *Mannlicher / Toreador 2:41.00
1894 Bonnie Scotland W. Morrison 0.0 Chesterman Cobbitty 2:44.00
1893 Trenchant H. Gardiner 0.0 Solanum Delaware 2:54.00
1892 Camoola E. Huxley 0.0 Arquebus Blarney Stone 2:40.00
1891 Stromboli E. Huxley 0.0 Oxide Aster 2:41.00
1890 Gibraltar T. Nerriker 0.0 Gatling Whimbrel 2:39.00
1889 Singapore E. Huxley 0.0 Rudolph Sydney 2:44.00
1888 Melos E. Power 0.0 Volley Lamond 2:46.00
1887 Abercorn T. Hales 0.0 Niagara The Australian Peer 2:39.50
1886 Trident T. Hales 0.0 Blairgowie Kingfish 2:38.00
1885 Nordenfeldt R. Ellis 0.0 Uralla First Chester 2:47.25
1884 Bargo T. Hales 0.0 Tremando Cairngorm 2:42.25
1883 Le Grand B. Colley 0.0 Kingsdale Copra 2:46.50
1882 Navigator T. Hales 0.0 Segenhoe * Lord Loftus / Nicholas 2:48.75
1881 Wheatear W. Yeomans 0.0 Sardonyx The Gem 2:52.00
1880 Grand Flaneur T. Hales 0.0 Trevallyn Sapphire 2:45.50
1879 Nellie B. Colley 0.0 * Falmouth / His Grace 2:51.50
1878 His Lordship J. Morrison 0.0 Vulcan Woodlawn 2:55.00
1877 Woodlands B. Colley 0.0 Chester Cap-a'-Pie 2:49.00
1876 Robinson Crusoe J. Morrison 0.0 Tocal The Cardinal 2:43.50
1875 Richmond T. Hales 0.0 Kingston / Valetta colt 2:45.00
1874 Kingsborough W. Yeomans 0.0 Melbourne Neredah 2:50.00
1873 Benvolio T. Brown 0.0 Excelsior Fireworks / Sylvia colt 2:48.50
1872 Loup Garou T. Brown 0.0 King Of The Ring Horatio 2:46.50
1871 Javelin J. Keen 0.0 The Prophet Hamlet 2:47.00
1870 Florence C. Stanley 0.0 Pyrrhus Challenger 2:51.00
1869 Charon J. Morrison 0.0 Moselle The Fop 2:47.50
1868 The Duke J. Bishop 0.0 Ragpicker The Earl 2:50.00
1867 Fireworks C. Stanley 0.0 Paliadium Touchstone 2:48.00
1866 The Barb C. Stanley 0.0 Bylong Fishhook 2:48.50
1865 Clove F. Martineer 0.0 The Pitsford Angler 2:51.00
1864 Yattendon S. Holmes 0.0 Colleen Bawn 0:00.00
1863 Ramornie J. Driscoll 0.0 Miss Magnus Meteor 0:00.00
1862 Regno J. Higgerson 0.0 Eva Daughter of The Regiment 2:59.00
1861 Kyogle J. Driscoll 0.0 The Babe Potentale 3:00.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter