ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Bill Ritchie Handicap 1400m Group 3

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2016 Sons Of John B. Shinn 55.0 Torgersen (NZ) Federal 1:22.73
2015 Sadler's Lake J. Cassidy 54.0 Rudy Heart Testa 1:24.79
2014 Manawanui T. Angland 58.0 Rock Sturdy Tougher Than Ever (NZ) 1:21.75
2013 Boban G. Schofield 54.5 Belltone Choice Bro 1:21.83
2012 Steps In Time J. Cassidy 57.0 Said Com (NZ) Wild And Proud 1:23.15
2011 Thankgodyou'rehere R. Quinn 56.0 Startsmeup Miss Keepsake (NZ) 1:22.22
2010 Drumbeats C. Brown 55.0 Kenny's World Captain Sonador 1:22.87
2009 McClintock G. Schofield 56.0 Walking or Dancing (NZ) Faulconbridge 1:23.51
2008 Judged C. Brown 53.5 Rockwood Kiloton 1:23.19
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Coalesce (NZ) D. Beadman 55.0 New Edge Flaming 1:21.63
2005 Flaming J. Ford 53.0 Devil Messiaen 1:21.27
2004 Osca Warrior L. Cassidy 55.0 Utzon In a Bound 1:21.72
2003 Zabarra (NZ) Z. Purton 55.0 Britt's Best (NZ) Forum Floozie (NZ) 1:22.56
2002 Zabarra (NZ) R. Thompson 53.0 This Manshood Swiss Echo 1:23.81
2001 Fouardee J. Cassidy 53.5 Defier Adamantly 1:21.71
2000 Landsighting C. Munce 54.5 Tie The Knot Valuate 1:21.65
1999 Brave Prince J. Innes 52.0 Al Mansour Stanzaic 1:23.02
1998 Bezeal Bay (NZ) C. Munce 54.5 Deep Snip Super Crest (NZ) 1:22.84
1997 Holy Roller L. Cassidy 53.0 Pimpala Son Prairie 1:23.66
1996 Mamzelle Pedrille L. Dittman 58.5 Persian Flyer Headstrong 1:23.18
1995 Monopolize C. Munce 53.0 Juggler Flight To Fantasy 1:22.56
1994 Rouslan J. Cassidy 54.0 Over The Top Big Dreams 1:22.23
1993 Belas Knap M. Evans (a) 52.5 Cohort Telesto (NZ) / Mighty Tango 1:21.60
1992 Prince Of Praise (NZ) A. Kennedy (a) 52.0 East Ocean Friend (NZ) Stormy Guest 1:22.20
1991 Rechabite G. Childs 56.5 Somalia Be Able 1:24.00
1990 Our Poverty Bay (NZ) R.S. Dye 53.5 Remember Peter Mocha 1:22.70
1989 Royal Reel C. Carmody 50.0 Our Palliser (NZ) Black Routine 1:23.50
1988 Pleasant Flight P. Cook 51.5 Gold Trump (NZ) Regal Native 1:22.20
1987 Royal Reel W. Sorensen 50.0 True Reason (NZ) Piccata 1:23.20
1986 Full Page J. Cassidy 50.0 Shinakima / The Cowboy - 1:22.50
1985 Dinky Flyer (NZ) T. Bartley 47.0 Eureka Stockade Magnitude (NZ) 1:22.40
1984 Muffler G. Hall 59.0 Tandrio Wage Freeze (NZ) 1:23.30
1983 Leica Planet J. Marshall 54.5 Lord Ballina Elroy 1:24.20
1982 Note Of Victory M. Johnston 56.5 Christian Prince Maybe Michelle 1:23.70
1981 Gooree Pride N. Voigt 54.0 High Classic Irish Flyer 1:23.00
1980 Tulip Town M. de Montfort 51.0 The Funofit Snow Vain 1:22.30
1979 Drummer M. Johnston 54.0 Glenfield Lad Daddy Cool 1:23.20
1978 Go Mod J. Duggan 59.0 Le Dejeuner Tattenham Lad 1:26.40
Subscribe To Our Newsletter