ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Schweppes Chairman's Quality 2600m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Sir Charles Road B. SHINN 56.0 Ventura Storm (IRE) Peribsen (IRE) 2:41.57
2017 Big Duke (IRE) C. Williams 58.0 Aloft (IRE) Rock On (NZ) 2:52.49
2016 Libran (IRE) B. Avdulla 58.0 Alegria Cafe Society (FR) 2:48.13
2015 Tremec (NZ) B. Avdulla 53.0 Sir John Hawkwood (IRE) Grand Marshal (GB) 2:49.40
2014 The Offer (IRE) T. Berry 57.5 Tremec (NZ) Hippopus (NZ) 2:51.63
2013 Tremec (NZ) C. Newitt 53.0 Blood Brotha (NZ) Aliyana Tilde 2:44.43
2012 Permit (GB) C. Brown 53.0 Older Than Time Nextanix 2:41.97
2011 Once Were Wild N. Rawiller 56.0 Anudjawun (NZ) C'est La Guerre (NZ) 2:43.44
2010 Jessicabeel (NZ) C. Williams 52.0 No Wine No Song Harris Tweed (NZ) 2:44.62
2009 Divine Rebel (NZ) K. McEvoy 52.0 Ice Chariot Common Objective 2:45.91
2008 No Wine No Song D. Oliver 57 Sky Biscuit Resolution (NZ) 2:49.84
2007 No Wine No Song M. Rodd 53.5 Prince Arthur Magic Instinct (GB) 2:48.19
2006 Fooram (NZ) D. Beadman 52.0 Three Chimneys (NZ) Cross Bar (NZ) 2:45.06
2005 Philosophe D. Dunn 52.0 Padfoot Charlie County Tyrone 2:51.13
2004 Mummify D. Nikolic 60.0 County Tyrone Saturday Fever 2:47.77
2003 Grey Song S.R. King 54.5 Honor Babe (NZ) County Tyrone 2:32.44
2002 Henderson Bay (NZ) D. McLellan 52.5 Homewrecker (NZ) Asia 2:29.79
2001 Steel Phoenix (NZ) D. Beadman 52.5 Giovana (NZ) Wellington 2:32.06
2000 Pravda (NZ) C. Munce 54.5 Consolidator Regal Touch (NZ) 2:31.25
1999 Steel Phoenix (NZ) B. York 52.5 Lahar For The Moment (NZ) 2:48.21
1998 Joss Sticks L. Beasley 53.0 Pharagrove (NZ) Court of Honour (IRE) 2:47.34
1997 Linesman (NZ) L. Cassidy 55.5 Nimzo Indian (NZ) Aurum Heights (NZ) 2:42.63
1996 Cornwall King S.R. King 54.5 Racing Writer (NZ) Seto Bridge 2:44.80
1995 Spiritual Star (NZ) L. Cassidy 51.5 Daacha (NZ) Balmeressa (NZ) 2:50.57
1994 Paris Fire C. Carmody 51.5 Cross Swords (NZ) Red For Go (NZ) 2:49.40
1993 Te Akau Nick (NZ) R.S. Dye 55.0 Chishendo Mercator (NZ) 2:43.70
1992 Demerit (NZ) J. Cassidy 51.0 Val D'Arno (USA) Magnolia Hall (NZ) 2:44.70
1991 Prizaan (NZ) L. Dittman 51.5 String Quartet (NZ) Fill The Bill (NZ) 2:44.40
1990 King Aussie (NZ) J. Cassidy 55.0 Chaleyer Gopak (USA) 2:47.60
1989 Just Trish K. Russell 52.0 Palace Revolt (NZ) Tawriffic (NZ) 2:46.50
1988 Round The World (NZ) J. Marshall 52.5 Banderol (NZ) Our Palliser (NZ) 2:49.40
1987 Major Drive (NZ) G. Hall 54.0 Silver Award Rastes (NZ) 2:49.30
1986 Marooned (GB) J. Cassidy 53.0 Astrolin (NZ) Duanette's Girl (NZ) 2:47.10
1985 Duanette's Girl (NZ) B. Compton 53.5 Astrolin (NZ) Late Show 2:45.90
1984 What A Nuisance (NZ) P. Hyland 56.0 No Peer Rock Show 2:48.40
1983 Lord Mop (NZ) J. Marshall 53.0 Lost Valley (NZ) Gala Mascot 2:43.80
1982 Bianco Lady (NZ) N. Voigt 55.0 Noble Comment Azawary (NZ) 2:43.50
1981 Gatcombe (NZ) R. Mallyon 52.5 Brindisi Lord Folkestone 2:42.10
1980 Just Jealous R. Quinton 49.0 Pigalle (NZ) Play The Game (NZ) 2:42.00
1979 Lady Dignitas R. Quinton 48.5 Mr. Bluebeard Rhalif 2:44.80
Subscribe To Our Newsletter