ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes 1600m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Seabrook (NZ) D. OLIVER 54.5 Bondi El Dorado Dreaming 1:34.47
2017 The Mission D. M Lane 56.5 Invader Whispered Secret 1:41.07
2016 Prized Icon G. Schofield 56.5 Chimboraa Divine Prophet 1:36.85
2015 Pasadena Girl (NZ) H. Bowman 54.5 Street Rapper Tarquin 1:38.03
2014 Go Indy Go C. Schofield 54.5 Zululand Kumaon 1:40.29
2013 Guelph K. McEvoy 54.5 Fuerza Equator 1:36.28
2012 Pierro N. Rawiller 56.5 Dear Demi Tatra 1:35.03
2011 Helmet K. McEvoy 56.5 Pane in the Glass Fast And Sexy 1:40.32
2010 Skilled J. Parr 56.5 Sasa Divorces 1:36.39
2009 Onemorenomore P. Robl 56.5 Tickets Manhattan Rain 1:39.46
2008 Samantha Miss H. Bowman 54.5 Sebring Glowlamp 1:38.28
2007 Meurice N. Rawiller 56.5 Solo Flyer Camarilla 1:37.69
2006 Mentality D. Beadman 56.5 Miss Finland Gallant Tess 1:35.09
2005 Carry On Cutie L. Beasley 54.5 Fashions Afield Media 1:36.28
2004 Dance Hero C. Munce 56.5 Wager Savabeel 1:34.75
2003 Hasna L. Beasley 55.0 Aim For Gold Bushland 1:36.95
2002 Victory Vein D. Beasley 54.0 Half Hennessy Choisir 1:37.96
2001 Viscount R. Quinn 55.5 Ustinov Miss Bussell 1:37.43
2000 Assertive Lad R.S. Dye 55.5 Clonmel (NZ) Re Rinka 1:40.02
1999 Quick Star D. Oliver 55.5 Let's Rock Again Shogun Lodge 1:38.04
1998 Dracula L. Cassidy 55.5 Happyanunoit (NZ) Mossman 1:39.67
1997 Encounter R.S. Dye 55.5 Salty Irish Air 1:36.94
1996 Intergaze G. Boss 55.5 Anthems My Duke (NZ) 1:36.55
1995 Isolda (NZ) R.S. Dye 54.0 Octagonal (NZ) Pontal Lass 1:39.60
1994 Euphoria G. Duffy 54.0 Talaga Blevic 1:38.30
1993 March Hare R.S. Dye 55.5 Allez Glen Danger 1:38.30
1992 Burst R.S. Dye 54.0 Yachtie Imposing Bull 1:39.10
1991 Tierce R.S. Dye 55.5 Shadea (NZ) Hi Precious 1:36.70
1990 Triscay L. Dittman 54.0 Somalia Whisked 1:38.90
1989 Select Prince W. Harris 55.5 Reganza Interstellar (NZ) 1:39.90
1988 Full And By (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Paris Weekend Comely Girl 1:39.60
1987 Sky Chase (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Flotilla The Cloisters 1:36.30
1986 Bounding Away L. Dittman 54.0 Myocard (NZ) Diamond Shower 1:37.70
1985 True Version W. Harris 55.5 Speed Check Handy Proverb 1:36.20
1984 Red Anchor (NZ) B. Compton 55.5 Victory Prince Fair Verdict (NZ) 1:39.20
1983 Lady Eclipse N. Voigt 54.0 Daybreak Lover La Caissiere 1:43.40
1982 I Like Diamonds R. Thompson 54.0 Veloso (NZ) Confessions 1:37.30
1981 Rose Of Kingston W. Harris 53.0 Birchwood Neptune's Court 1:41.20
1980 Palaban K. Langby 55.5 Verdi Playboy Prince 1:37.90
1979 Charity J. Duggan 53.0 Mighty Kingdom Lowan Star 1:36.70
1978 Parade R. Quinton 53.0 Jewel Flight Trimaran 1:45.50
1977 Luskin Star J. Wade 55.5 Marceau Bold Zest 1:36.40
1976 Vivarchi J. Duggan 53.0 Market Garden Pacific Ruler 1:35.20
1975 Rosie Heir M. Johnston 55.5 Denise's Joy Lord Dudley 1:36.60
1974 Zasu J. Duggan 52.0 Definate La Grisette 1:45.80
1973 Just Topic L. Olsen 52.0 Americano Great Pan 1:36.80
1972 Anjudy S. Spinks 8 3 The Fixer Light Praise 1:38.30
1971 Andros N. Voigt 8 12 Latin Knight Tolerance 1:12.10
1970 Baguette G. Moore 9 3 Royal Show Red On Red 1:11.20
1969 Vain P. Hyland 9 3 Gaelic Spirit Beau Babylon 1:09.20
1968 Rajah G. Moore 8 2 Flying Fable Defeat 1:11.50
1967 Guilia A. Mulley 8 0 Flying Gauntlet Surre Queen 1:10.60
1966 Storm Queen R. Higgins 8 10 Candy Floss Academy Star 1:10.00
1965 Eye Liner J. Harbutt 8 0 Reisling Citius 1:09.90
1964 Farnworth G. Podmore 8 3 Royal Sovereign Aranulla 1:11.10
1963 Time And Tide G. Moore 9 3 Ripa Rosie Sun 1:11.40
1962 Bogan Road A. Gallagher 9 3 Grammer Lad Birthday Card 1:13.60
1961 Columbia Star J. Thompson 8 10 Young Brolga Commanding (NZ) 1:11.10
1960 Sky High A. Mulley 9 6 Gemini Prince Flash Time 1:10.20
1959 Noholme N. Sellwood 8 10 Prince Lea Tamberan 1:13.30
1958 Wiggle W. Camer 8 8 Mighty Kingdom Regal Jester 1:11.00
1957 Todman N. Sellwood 9 6 Tulloch Diamond Vista 1:10.00
1956 Count Olin J. Thompson 8 10 Gay Lover Gay Sierra 1:14.00
1955 Knave N. Sellwood 9 6 Kingster Sir Newton 1:14.50
1954 Lindbergh D. Munro 9 6 Prince Jambo Bali Swell 1:12.00
1953 Cortauld (NZ) N. Sellwood 8 10 Royal Stream Seacraft 1:12.00
1952 French Echo A. Ward 8 10 Deep River Idlewild 1:14.75
1951 Ocean Bound W. Cook 9 6 Fengari Shoreham 1:11.75
1950 True Course W. Williamson 9 4 Regazza Even Flow 1:12.75
1949 Lady Pirouette J. Thompson 8 13 King's Coin Hesdin 1:12.25
1948 Wattle D. Munro 8 8 Bold Duke Riptide 1:12.00
1947 Temeraire W. Cook 9 6 The Groom Deep Sea 1:12.00
1946 Persian Prince J. Thompson 8 10 Vigaro Prince Standard 1:13.00
1945 Magnificent F. Delaney 9 6 Courtship Moongalba 1:16.50
1944 Scaur Fel J. O'Sullivan 9 1 Tea Rose Strathdarr 1:14.50
1943 Flight E. McMenamin 8 8 War Eagle Moorland 1:11.25
1942 Bangster E. Bartle 9 3 Battle Dress War Effort 1:12.75
1941 All Love E. Bartle 9 4 Prince Felt Yet 1:16.50
1940 John W. Briscoe 8 10 Lucrative Flying Knight 1:13.25
1939 High Caste E. Bartle 9 6 Reading Penthides 1:12.50
1938 Pandava M. McCarten 9 1 Nuffield Fort Regal 1:11.00
1937 Ajax M. McCarten 9 1 Hua Nightguard 1:11.50
1936 Tonga D. Munro 8 5 Siren Bonnie Legion 1:14.25
1935 Young Idea J. Pratt 9 1 Bimilla Grand Mogul 1:12.50
1934 Great Legend D. Webb 8 5 The Marne Dark Sky 1:13.00
1933 Hall Mark W. Duncan 9 1 Maid Of Orleans Burlesque 1:11.25
1932 Kuvera M. McCarten 9 1 Closing Time Vauntry 1:11.50
1931 Burwood J. Coutts 8 5 Movie Star Ammon Ra 1:12.50
1930 Chemosh D. Munro 8 5 Veilmond Balloon King 1:11.75
Subscribe To Our Newsletter