ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Christmas Cup 2400m Listed

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Vassal (GB) K. MCEVOY 53.0 Broadside (NZ) Prince Cheri (FR) 2:29.65
2016 Destiny's Kiss J. Parr 56.5 Iggi Pop (NZ) Danjeu (IRE) 2:33.44
2015 Sir John Hawkwood (IRE) B. Spriggs 57.5 Jiayuguan (IRE) Lucky Lucky Lucky 2:29.66
2014 Saigon Tea (NZ) G. Schofield 54.0 Terai Metaphorical 2:31.06
2013 Permit (GB) H. Bowman 57.0 Martinvast (IRE) Hoylonny 2:33.57
2012 Cantonese J. Cassidy 54.0 Iggi Pop (NZ) Fiumicino (NZ) 2:28.79
2011 Sea Galleon G. Schofield 53.0 Nextanix Count Encosta 2:30.87
2010 Bellagio Win G. Schofield 53.0 Rock Kingdom Jungle Rocket 1:28.28
2009 Scouting Wide T. Angland 53.0 Bright Mind Star Ripper 2:28.55
2008 Ready To Lift G. Schofield 56.0 Zazabeau (NZ) Rainbow Styling (NZ) 2:30.87
2007 Race Not Run Due To Ei 0:00.00
2006 Taken At The Flood H. Bowman 56.5 Confusion Reggie (NZ) 2:31.31
2005 Lord Of The Land G. Boss 58.0 Publicity Stunt Princess Gemma 2:28.13
2004 Reclaim G. Boss 57.5 Stoway Carngo (NZ) 2:33.32
2003 Sadarar C. Carmody 53.5 Windorf Grampians 2:30.17
2002 Airlie Bird T. Jones 54.5 Stoway Big Doug (NZ) 2:27.41
2001 Silent Impact (NZ) B. Stanley 52.5 Majestically (NZ) Altiero (NZ) 2:30.78
2000 Crown Duo (NZ) G. Boss 52.0 Vitrinite (NZ) Consolidator 2:28.81
1999 Pasta Express G. Buckley 56.5 Yippyio Zanetta (NZ) 2:28.86
1998 Lahar G. Buckley 52.0 Madjic (NZ) Bombast 2:28.76
1997 Stony Bay (NZ) J. Cassidy 58.5 Morning Mail He's A Dane 2:28.88
1996 Century Boy (NZ) R.S. Dye 56.0 Western Approaches (NZ) Waikikamukau 2:27.84
1995 Praise Indeed L. Cassidy 53.0 Yobro Night After 2:29.09
1994 Pops Dream (NZ) G. Boss 55.0 Striking Gold (NZ) Western Approaches (NZ) 2:28.05
1993 Jenkins (NZ) K. Moses 51.0 Demerit (NZ) Striking Gold (NZ) 2:29.93
1992 Silk Ali (NZ) R.S. Dye 56.0 Swiss Cotton (NZ) Many Hands 2:27.79
1991 Bass Drum (NZ) L. Dittman 55.5 Stawell Gift Hot Reception 2:00.79
1990 High Spi K. Russell 56.0 Plume D'Or Veille (NZ) Sunshine Sally 2:27.49
1989 High Spi R.S. Dye 52.5 Our Tour De France (NZ) Palace Revolt (NZ) 2:27.22
1988 Macquarie Prince K. Russell 51.5 Lord Foxing (NZ) Ironic Lady (NZ) 2:33.30
1987 Mountebank J. Cassidy 52.5 Stack The Deck (NZ) Just A Taste 2:31.40
1986 Commercial Balance R.S. Dye 50.5 Panama Jack (NZ) Koomeela Sade 2:28.10
1985 My Day M. de Montfort 52.0 Bastille (GB) Gypsy Reward (NZ) 2:30.20
1984 Belltoller (NZ) N. Campton 50.0 Kiwi Compass (NZ) Miss Clicquot (NZ) 2:28.20
1983 Tuna Too (NZ) N. Voigt 51.5 Cynical (NZ) Tillatury 2:27.40
1982 River D'Or (NZ) R. Quinton 52.5 Mother Courage (NZ) Red Era (NZ) 2:29.20
1981 Prince Weyand (NZ) N. Voigt 49.5 Kumpel (NZ) Clairefontaine (NZ) 2:29.70
1980 Sutimie (NZ) K. Banks 53.5 Spartacus (NZ) Hot Image (NZ) 2:28.70
1979 Sungazer N. Voigt 53.5 Think So (NZ) Misty Love 2:29.30
1978 Lady Upstage (GB) K. Langby 48.5 Bilgola Boy Small Parcel 2:31.00
1977 Grand Express R. Quinton 51.0 Princely Sum Lazy Pat 2:29.40
1976 Gold Pulse K. Langby 49.0 Lazy Pat Shazoom 2:29.00
1975 Persian Philosopher K. Langby 51.0 Lord Ben Measure 2:29.90
1974 Participator R. Quinton 55.5 Big Butch Mr. Kerry 2:31.50
1973 Count Rapier K. Moses 48.0 Rangoon Donogan 2:31.50
1972 Staid P. Cook 48.0 Copy Cook Big Butch 2:31.80
1971 Igloo (NZ) K. Langby 9.2 Dark Diamond Te Amo 2:30.00
1970 Raad R. McCarthy 8.1 Sir Francis Jay Ay 2:35.30
1969 Cyron (NZ) G. Moore 9.7 Little Arthur Grenade 2:04.10
1968 Sandy's Hope B. McClune 9.2 Silent Reg Dahma Star 2:03.70
1967 Dahma Star N. Campton 7.5 Indian Harvest Chandos 2:03.00
1966 Tupaki S. Spinks 7.1 Gin And Bitters Royal Display 2:04.10
1965 Sky Drift G. Podmore 8.2 Cashel Blue Great Life 2:03.60
1964 Saydor K. Langby 7.7 Bannock Slalom 2:04.60
1963 Saydor R. Selkrig 8.4 General Delivery The Wit 2:09.80
1962 Hero Bird K. Langby 7.0 Arahia Raajpoot 2:04.40
1961 Revel Victory D. Osborne 7.4 King Of The Castle Harrier 2:04.00
1960 Race Not Run - - 0:00.00
1959 Essayist N. McGrowdie 7.4 Bold Pilot Bronze Mac 2:09.00
1958 Compass R. Selkrig 8.6 Forest Stream Saltillo 2:04.20
1957 Caranna J. Thompson 9.6 Half Hennesy Dalstar 2:03.30
1956 Prince Delville N. Sellwood 9.0 Illinois Spanish Fiesta 2:30.20
1955 Prince Delville A. Ward 8.6 Asteron Beresford 2:31.00
1954 Tatyoon W. Cook 8.2 Royal Forest Durabay 2:31.50
1953 Lord Forrest N. Sellwood 9.0 Great World Bexley 2:32.20
1952 Headstockman J. Thompson 8.2 Euphrates Skystreamer 2:30.70
1951 Chitral N. Sellwood 9.5 Thracian Lady Dark Marne 2:33.00
1950 Yeoval N. Sellwood 8.1 Captain Roddy Revenue 2:32.00
1949 Snowstream E. Doon 9.1 Shomac Dark Marne 2:31.00
1948 Herbert River G. Moore 8.9 Flying Duke Menelik 2:04.20
Subscribe To Our Newsletter