ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

The Star Doncaster Mile 1600m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Happy Clapper B. SHINN 57.0 Comin' Through Arbeitsam 1:33.17
2017 It's Somewhat (USA) Z. Purton 55.0 Happy Clapper Sense Of Occasion 1:39.17
2016 Winx H. Bowman 56.5 Happy Clapper Azkadellia (NZ) 1:35.27
2015 Kermadec (NZ) G. Boss 50.0 Real Impact (JPN) Royal Descent 1:37.61
2014 Sacred Falls (NZ) Z. Purton 56.5 Royal Descent Weary (FR) 1:39.59
2013 Sacred Falls (NZ) T. Berry 53.0 Pierro Norzita (NZ) 1:37.99
2012 More Joyous (NZ) N. Rawiller 57.5 Shoot Out Yosei 1:35.57
2011 Sacred Choice T. Clark 52.0 Love Conquers All Bold Glance 1:39.42
2010 Rangirangdoo (NZ) N. Rawiller 55.5 Road to Rock Brilliant Light 1:34.22
2009 Vision and Power (NZ) J. Cassidy 52.0 Black Piranha Whobegotyou 1:36.66
2008 Triple Honour (NZ) G. Boss 51 Casino Prince Pinnacles 1:38.55
2007 Haradasun G. Boss 53.0 Mentality Divine Madonna 1:38.07
2006 Racing To Win G. Boss 51.0 Johan's Toy Bentley Biscuit 1:34.11
2005 Patezza  D. Nikolic 54.5 Court's in Session Danni Martine 1:35.98
2004 Private Steer G. Boss 53.0 Grand Armee Ambulance 1:35.57
2003 Grand Armee D. Beasley 51.5 Dash For Cash Boreale 1:36.85
2002 Sunline (NZ) G. Childs 58.0 Shogun Lodge Defier 1:35.22
2001 Assertive Lad C. Munce 54.0 Shogun Lodge Weasel Will 1:35.99
2000 Over D. Gauci 51.5 Sunline (NZ) Zastov (NZ) 1:35.02
1999 Sunline (NZ) L. Cassidy 52.0 Lease Juggler 1:36.45
1998 Catalan Opening (NZ) L. Beasley 56.5 Juggler Iron Horse 1:38.03
1997 Secret Savings (USA) L. Cassidy 57.0 All Our Mob Ravarda 1:35.50
1996 Sprint By (NZ) G. Boss 53.0 Danasinga Juggler 1:35.40
1995 Pharaoh (NZ) G. Eades 55.5 Aunty Mary Brave Warrior 1:38.07
1994 Pharaoh (NZ) G. Eades 53.0 Kingston Bay (NZ) Telesto (NZ) 1:38.20
1993 Skating G. Cooksley 52.5 Soho Square Gifted Poet 1:34.00
1992 Soho Square P. Payne (a) 47.5 Old Role Prince Salieri 1:37.50
1991 Super Impose (NZ) D. Beadman 59.5 Royal Creation (NZ) Shaftesbury Avenue 1:36.50
1990 Super Impose (NZ) B. Compton 57.0 Shaftesbury Avenue Our Grey Invader (NZ) 1:38.40
1989 Merimbula Bay K. Russell 50.5 Tjarra (NZ) Lygon Arms 1:34.70
1988 Lygon Arms R.S. Dye 50.0 Sound Horizon (NZ) Our Waverley Star 1:37.20
1987 Magic Flute R.S. Dye 51.0 Colour Page Royal Sceptre (NZ) 1:37.60
1986 Hula Chief (NZ) G. Duffy 52.0 King Phoenix (NZ) Heat Of The Moment 1:36.20
1985 Row Of Waves (NZ) M. de Montfort 51.0 Foxseal (NZ) Vite Cheval (NZ) 1:36.00
1984 Vite Cheval (NZ) K. Mitchell 51.0 Royal Regatta (NZ) Sovereign Chief (NZ) 1:38.90
1983 Emancipation R. Quinton 54.5 Ringtrue (NZ) Forgone Conclusion 1:35.90
1982 My Gold Hope (NZ) N. Tiley 53.5 Grey Sapphire Smileakyle 1:34.60
1981 Lawman J. Duggan 51.5 Ducatoon Hit It Benny 1:34.00
1980 Iko M. Johnston 51.0 Gypsy Kingdom Arbogast 1:34.30
1979 Belmura Lad (NZ) P. Cook 51.5 Joyita *Manikato / Marjoleo 1:33.70
1978 Maybe Mahal K. Langby 57.0 Always Welcome Avoid Island 1:39.10
1977 Just Ideal J. Duggan 53.0 Manawapoi Dalrello 1:34.70
1976 Authentic Heir K. Moses 54.5 Leica Lover Kingston Rose 1:35.00
1975 Dalrello B. Stein 53.5 Sizzler Martindale 1:33.90
1974 Tontonan R. Higgins 56.0 Toltrice Coolalinga 1:39.20
1973 Analie R. Quinton 49.0 Century Lord Nelson (NZ) 1:34.70
1972 Gunsynd R. Higgins 9 7 Triton (NZ) Big Butch 1:35.30
1971 Rajah Sahib G. Moore 8 8 Tauto King Apollo 1:34.70
1970 Broker's Tip H. Cope 8 11 Alrello Black Onyx 1:35.40
1969 Bye Bye N. Voigt 8 4 Foresight Sandy's Hope 1:35.90
1968 Unpainted S. Spinks 8 10 Cabochon Shakedown 1:34.70
1967 Tobin Bronze J. Miller 9 5 Cabochon Redcap 1:35.40
1966 Citius G. Moore 8 8 Castanea Bowl King 1:35.80
1965 Time And Tide D. Lake 9 4 Our Fun Ripa 1:37.00
1964 Persian Puzzle H. Molloy 8 7 Papilio Florida Keys 1:35.10
1963 Fine And Dandy W. Pyers 8 12 Our Cobber Merthyr 1:35.00
1962 Te Poi J. Thompson 7 5 Prince Regoli Emboss 1:40.50
1961 Fine And Dandy K. Smith 8 10 Friar's Peak Sky High 1:34.20
1960 Tudor Hill G. Howard 9 0 In Love Prince Lea (NZ) 1:35.00
1959 Tudor Hill G. Howard 8 11 On Guard Book Link 1:36.30
1958 Grenoble N. McGrowdie 8 5 Teranyan Theodric 1:35.20
1957 Slogan II (NZ) J. Thompson 7 12 Mac's Amber Fire Dust 1:37.30
1956 Slogan II (NZ) J. Thompson 7 8 King's Fair (NZ) Decisive (NZ) 1:38.20
1955 Fire Dust N. McGrowdie 7 10 Count Roussel Prince Morvi 1:39.00
1954 Karendi W. Camer 8 4 Triclinium Carioca 1:36.00
1953 Triclinium H. Welch 7 4 Iroquois Mardi Tout 1:35.25
1952 Prelate R. Reed 7 0 Iron Duke Desert Warrior 1:39.00
1951 Oversight J. Thompson 7 13 Davey Jones Great World 1:36.25
1950 Grey Boots R. Selkrig 7 7 Achilles Buzmark 1:38.25
1949 Bernbrook N. Sellwood 8 4 Vagabond Mortar 1:36.25
1948 The Diver G. Moore 7 12 Fine Fettle Murray Stream 1:38.75
1947 Blue Legend H. Badger 8 11 Crusader Wellington 1:41.75
1946 Blue Legend J. Duncan 7 5 Abbeville Sajakeda 1:40.00
1945 Abbeville G. Bougoure 8 5 Enthuse Barnsley 1:40.25
1944 Goose Boy F. Shean 8 2 Flight Easter Time 1:36.00
1943 Kingsdale E. McMenamin 8 9 Magi Merrimba 1:36.50
1942 Tuhitarata H. Badger 7 10 Arahura Evergreen 1:45.25
1941 Mildura E. McMenamin 9 3 Rimveil Evergreen 1:35.25
1940 Mildura D. Munro 8 8 Beaulivre El Golea 1:36.75
1939 Gold Rod M. McCarten 9 2 Korimako St. Constant 1:37.00
1938 Hamurah F. Hickey 7 9 King's Head Buzalong 1:37.50
1937 Sarcherie R. Maxwell 8 10 Silver Rose Evening Mist 1:35.50
1936 Cuddle M. McCarten 9 4 Cabalist Barak 1:38.00
1935 Hall Mark K. Voitre 9 8 High Silver King 1:37.50
1934 Chatham J. Pike 10 4 Golden Wings Whittingham 1:40.50
1933 Winooka J. Pike 9 13 Jacko Parkwood 1:35.75
1932 Jacko D. Lightfoot 6 10 Legislator Tom Pinch 1:37.25
1931 Sir Chrystopher J. Munro 8 5 Mollison Casque D'Or 1:37.00
1930 Venetian Lady D. Munro 8 5 High Disdain Raisin 1:37.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter