ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Colgate Optic White Stakes 1600m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Winx H. BOWMAN 57.0 Le Romain Egg Tart 1:34.21
2016 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Hauraki It's Somewhat (USA) 1:36.18
2015 Kermadec (NZ) G. Schofield 58.5 Royal Descent Pornichet (FR) 1:37.70
2014 Sacred Falls (NZ) Z. Purton 59.0 Royal Descent Laser Hawk 1:35.66
2013 Streama B. Shinn 57.0 Royal Descent Veyron (NZ) 1:34.78
2012 Shoot Out H. Bowman 59.0 Rangirangdoo (NZ) Secret Admirer 1:36.40
2011 Sincero C. O'Brien 58.5 Ilovethiscity Triple Elegance 1:28.57
2010 More Joyous (NZ) C. Brown 56.5 Trusting Empires Choice (NZ) 1:35.63
2009 Road To Rock G. Schofield 59.0 Black Piranha Onemorenomore 1:35.50
2008 Mentality C. Brown 59.0 Theseo Gallant Tess 1:34.68
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Racing To Win G. Boss 57.5 Red Dazzler Desert War 1:33.75
2005 Mr Celebrity (NZ) L. Beasley 58.0 Shania Dane Outback Prince 1:34.60
2004 Grand Armee D. Beasley 58.0 King's Chapel Shamekha 1:36.94
2003 Lonhro D. Beadman 58.0 Grand Armee Defier 1:37.48
2002 Defier C. Munce 58.0 Excellerator Sunline (NZ) 1:38.31
2001 Viscount K. McEvoy 49.5 Shogun Lodge Courvoisier 1:36.74
2000 Adam J. Sheehan 58.0 Mr. Innocent Al Mansour 1:35.25
1999 Shogun Lodge R.S. Dye 49.5 Sunline (NZ) Adam 1:34.97
1998 Dracula L. Cassidy 49.5 Tycoon Lil Des's Dream (NZ) 1:35.10
1997 Encounter R.S. Dye 49.0 Filante (NZ) Juggler 1:36.02
1996 Juggler G. Boss 58.5 Filante (NZ) All Our Mob 1:35.49
1995 Turridu W. Aspros 57.0 Danewin Cheunganoff 1:35.76
1994 Durbridge S. Marshall 58.5 Brave Warrior March Hare 1:36.23
1993 March Hare L. Cassidy 49.5 Deposition Slight Chance (NZ) 1:33.90
1992 Coronation Day L. Cassidy 49.0 Kinjite (NZ) Rough Habit (NZ) 1:36.40
1991 Planet Ruler L. Dittman 58.5 Kinjite (NZ) Quick Score (NZ) 1:36.50
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue J. Marshall 57.0 Super Impose (NZ) Stargazer (NZ) 1:35.90
1989 Vo Rogue C. Small 58.5 Groucho Don't Play (NZ) 1:35.40
1988 Gennaker (NZ) R.S. Dye 49.0 Balciano (NZ) Merimbula Bay 1:35.90
1987 Campaign King J. Marshall 58.5 Groucho Impoverish (NZ) 1:35.00
1986 Ma Chiquita (NZ) R.S. Dye 54.5 Drawn Roman Artist 1:34.90
1985 Roman Artist M. Logue 49.0 Kingdom Bay (NZ) Riverdale (NZ) 1:36.40
1984 Inspired B. Compton 49.0 Street Cafe Riverdale (NZ) 1:37.80
1983 Emancipation R. Quinton 54.5 Mr. McGinty (NZ) Rare Form 1:37.30
1982 Kingston Town M. Johnston 58.5 Northern Reward Grey Receiver 1:40.00
1981 Kingston Town M. Johnston 58.5 Arbogast Our Paddy Boy (NZ) 1:34.30
1980 Tullmax A. Marney 58.5 Marjoleo Belmura Lad (NZ) 1:36.00
1979 Imposing M. Johnston 57.0 Steel Blade Abs (IRE) 1:34.50
1978 Party's Pride A. Marney 58.5 Marceau Blockbuster 1:37.70
1977 Blockbuster P. Cook 57.0 Manawapoi (NZ) Romantic Dream 1:38.10
1976 Purple Patch A. Denham 58.5 Toy Show Future Shock 1:40.40
1975 Hartshill K. Langby 54.5 Martindale Dalrello 1:35.90
1974 Itchy Feet W. Mitchell 57.0 Drifted In Puple Patch 1:35.90
1973 All Shot (NZ) D. Lake 58.5 Drifted In Longfella 1:35.90
1972 Nippon W. Camer 57.0 Richochet Red God 1:36.30
1971 Baguette G. Moore 9 0 Regal Rhythm Rajah Sahib 1:36.50
1970 Ricochet D. Lake 9 0 Broker's Tip Regal Rhythm 1:36.30
1969 Zephyrus (NZ) G. Moore 9 0 Foresight Cyron (NZ) 1:36.40
1968 Regal Rhythm M. Schumacher 9 3 Royal Rene Gay Gauntlet 1:36.90
1967 Regal Rhythm M. Schumacher 7 13 Shakedown Brandy Lad 1:35.70
1966 Chantal (NZ) G. Moore 8 12 Scottish Soldier Cele's Image 1:38.80
1965 Count Radiant G. Moore 9 3 Toi Port Strauss 1:36.30
1964 Count Radiant G. Moore 9 3 Scottish Soldier Toi Port 1:37.30
1963 Wenona Girl G. Podmore 8 12 Kilsherry Key (NZ) 1:35.40
1962 New Statesman K. Smith 9 0 Wenona Girl Persian Lyric 1:36.20
1961 Martello Towers G. Moore 9 3 Columbia Star Young Brolga 1:34.40
1960 Second Earl M. Schumacher 9 3 Tulloch Saydor 1:37.40
1959 Amanullah N. Sellwood 9 3 In Love Beechley 1:36.70
1958 Lindbergh R. Selkrig 9 3 Gay Satin Young Idealist 1:37.30
1957 Landy G. Moore 9 3 Grenoble Shahwan 1:36.90
1956 Kingster A. Mulley 9 0 Somerset Fair Fair Chance (NZ) 1:34.70
1955 Prince Morvi W. Cook 9 3 Prince Cortauld Somerset Fair 1:36.20
1954 Gendarme (NZ) N. Sellwood 9 0 Tarien (imp) Telsa (NZ) 1:37.00
1953 Tarien (imp) G. Moore 8 9 Idlewild San Domenico 1:36.50
1952 Montana N. Sellwood 9 0 Grey Boots Idlewild 1:48.75
1951 Oversight J. Thompson 9 0 Grey Boots San Domenico 1:37.25
1950 San Domenico A. Ward 9 0 Grey Boots Donegal 1:40.50
1949 The Groom G. Moore 9 3 Bernbrook Foxzami 1:41.00
1948 De La Salle J. Thompson 8 9 Riptide Stamen 1:38.50
1947 Shannon D. Munro 9 3 Victory Lad Puffham 1:36.50
1946 Shannon D. Munro 9 3 Flight Magnificent 1:34.50
1945 Modulation W. Cook 9 3 Sleepy Fox Cold Shower 1:37.50
Subscribe To Our Newsletter