ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

China Horse Club George Ryder 1500m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Winx H. BOWMAN 57.0 Happy Clapper Kementari 1:31.48
2017 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Le Romain Chautauqua 1:34.87
2016 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Kermadec (NZ) Press Statement 1:28.70
2015 Real Impact (JPN) J. B McDonald 59.0 Criterion (NZ) Kermadec (NZ) 1:28.29
2014 Gordon Lord Byron (IRE) C. Williams 59.0 Speediness El Roca 1:30.95
2013 Pierro N. Rawiller 56.5 King Mufhasa (NZ) Shoot Out 1:31.08
2012 Metal Bender (NZ) M. Rodd 59.0 Rekindled Interest Secret Admirer 1:28.82
2011 Rangirangdoo C. Brown 59.0 Love Conquers All Triple Elegance 1:29.34
2010 Danleigh H. Bowman 59.0 Dao Dao King Mufhasa 1:30.27
2009 Vision And Power J. Cassidy 59.0 Black Piranha King Mufhasa (NZ) 1:31.57
2008 Weekend Hussler B. Rawiller 56.5 Racing To Win Casino Prince 1:31.72
2007 Haradasun G. Boss 56.0 Mentality Apache Cat 1:29.22
2006 Racing To Win G. Boss 55.5 Paratroopers Lad Of The Manor (NZ) 1:27.89
2005 Court's In Session H. Bowman 58.0 Patezza Sky Cuddle 1:28.65
2004 Lonhro D. Beadman 58.0 Grand Armee Private Steer 1:27.24
2003 Lonhro D. Beadman 58.0 Dash For Cash Defier 1:30.71
2002 Lord Essex R.M. Quinn 58.0 Shogun Lodge Crawl 1:29.51
2001 Landsighting C. Brown 58.0 Shogun Lodge Crawl 1:27.67
2000 Al Mansour L. Beasley 58.0 Bonanova (NZ) Hire 1:30.53
1999 Referral C. Brown 58.0 Juggler Mossman 1:28.25
1998 Quick Flick M. de Montfort 57.5 Encounter Blazing Steel 1:28.97
1997 Mouawad (NZ) G. Cooksley 53.0 Shame Secret Savings (USA) 1:27.75
1996 Ravarda P. Payne 53.5 Encores (NZ) Flying Spur 1:27.87
1995 March Hare D. Beadman 57.0 Brave Warrior Pharaoh (NZ) 1:27.38
1994 Telesto (NZ) R.S. Dye 57.0 Golden Sword (NZ) Big Dreams 1:29.68
1993 Schillaci D. Oliver 57.0 Soho Square Primacy 1:29.08
1992 Kinjite (NZ) L. Dittman 54.0 Big Dreams Prince Salieri 1:31.24
1991 Bureaucracy (NZ) K. Russell 53.5 Comrade (NZ) Stylish Century 1:28.02
1990 Straussbrook N. Campton 53.5 Comrade (NZ) Don't Play (NZ) 1:32.90
1989 Wong (NZ) N. Tiley 57.5 Flotilla Kensei (NZ) 1:31.10
1988 Campaign King J. Marshall 57.5 Star Sunrise Wong (NZ) 1:30.40
1987 Campaign King L. Dittman 57.0 Drawn Magic Flute 1:28.90
1986 Heat Of The Moment J. Cassidy 51.5 Avon Angel (NZ) Hula Chief (NZ) 1:29.70
1985 Hula Drum (NZ) R. Quinton 53.5 Royal Troubador (NZ) Daybreak Lover 1:24.60
1984 Emancipation R. Quinton 56.0 Sir Dapper Centaine 1:23.50
1983 Emancipation R. Quinton 52.5 Manikato Rare Form 1:22.80
1982 Pure Of Heart (IRE) B. Thomson 52.5 Opera Prince Razor Sharp 1:23.00
1981 Prince Ruling (NZ) H. White 57.0 Shaybisc Arbogast 1:26.40
1980 Manikato G. Willetts 57.0 Gypsy Kingdom Sportscast 1:21.60
1979 Manikato G. Willetts 54.5 Joyita Always Welcome 1:21.90
1978 Command Module R.M. Quinn 48.0 Leonotis Jester Boy (NZ) 1:22.50
1977 Pacific Ruler R. Mallyon 52.0 Just Ideal King Amura 1:23.00
1976 Superior Air R. Selkrig 50.0 Plush Skyjack 1:22.60
1975 Dalrello B. Stein 52.5 Purple Patch King Amura 1:24.20
1974 Itchy Feet W. Burnett 48.5 Zephyr Bay Purple Patch 1:24.00
1973 All Shot (NZ) R. Mallyon 55.5 Century Triton (NZ) 1:22.40
1972 Triton (NZ) P. Cook 8.10 Ricochet Ponderosa 1:23.00
1971 Baguette G. Moore 9.3 Rough 'N' Tumble Glen Beau 1:24.20
1970 Boy Dandy W. Burnett 7.8 Cabochon Auto Filou 1:24.90
1969 Foresight K. Langby 9.3 Rajah Sahib Karachi 1:24.20
1968 Foresight K. Langby 9.4 Royal Marine (NZ) Cabochon 1:23.20
1967 Time And Tide N. Voigt 9.5 Even Better Autumn Boy 1:24.20
1966 Rakaia R. McCarthy 8.12 Scottish Soldier Royal Rene 1:25.20
1965 Rush Bye G. Moore 8.4 Ripa Jane Hero 1:24.30
1964 Time And Tide W. Camer 9.3 Celes Image Proost 1:23.10
1963 Prince Regoli S. Cassidy 7.12 Oakland Merthyr 1:27.30
1962 Prince Regoli B. Dawes 7.2 Fine And Dandy Friar's Peak 1:24.00
1961 Grecian Vale N. Sellwood 7.11 Fine And Dandy Morning Star 1:23.70
1960 Man Of Iron R. Selkrig 7.7 Heroic Victory Creme De Cacao 1:25.00
1959 Book Link N. Best 9.0 Tapu Boorala 1:24.40
1958 Chieti N. McGrowdie 7.5 Troy Cornelius 1:24.90
1957 New Spec A. Podmore 7.5 Aboukir Yes Please (NZ) 1:24.30
1956 King's Fair A. Mulley 9.3 Tricinium Alahvii 1:31.30
1955 Gay Vista T. Hill 9.7 Karendi Lindbergh 1:30.50
1954 Carioca W. Cook 9.7 Karendi Silver Phantom 1:23.70
1953 Regoli A. Mulley 8.7 Tesmic (IMP) Blond Val 1:24.00
1952 Coniston E. Doon 8.7 Le Dauphin Montana 1:24.70
1951 Drastic B. Killian 8.3 Davey Jones (NZ) Piotiers 1:26.50
1950 Buzmark G. Podmore 8.2 Tartan Girl Bungymun 1:27.50
1949 Comedy Prince W. Briscoe 9.1 Mentmore Skip Court 1:25.70
1948 Heroic Sovereign J. Thompson 7.10 Victory Lad Beau Robert 1:25.00
1947 Tamaroa J. Thompson 8.6 Bold Beau Melgoda 1:24.00
1946 Bragger G. Moore 8.2 Wellington Cragsman 1:25.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter