ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Gloaming Stakes 1800m Group 3

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Ace High T. ANGLAND 56.5 Sanctioned Coral Coast 1:50.82
2016 Veladero R. Hutchings 56.5 Honeywine Prized Icon 1:50.24
2015 Vanbrugh H. Bowman 56.5 Tatoosh Man Of Choice 1:49.60
2014 Sweynesse K. McEvoy 56.5 Diamond Valores (NZ) Pounamu 1:49.48
2013 Complacent K. McEvoy 56.5 Savvy Nature (NZ) Drago 1:49.16
2012 It's A Dundeel (NZ) J. B McDonald 56.5 Honorius Lunar Rise 1:50.56
2011 Strike the Stars (NZ) H. Bowman 56.5 Doctor Doom King's Pact 1:49.07
2010 Retrieve J. Parr 56.5 Erewhon Praecido (NZ) 1:48.28
2009 So You Think H. Bowman 56.5 Gathering Heraklion 1:50.56
2008 Predatory Pricer G. Schofield 56.5 Stalingrad Fight And Defend 1:51.95
2007 Race Not Run Due To Ei 0:00.00
2006 All Black Gold J. Ford 55.5 Tuesday Joy (NZ) Sermon 1:49.15
2005 Pendragon (NZ) H. Bowman 55.5 Power Of Destiny Duelled 1:50.41
2004 Al Maher J. Cassidy 55.5 Savabeel Outback Prince 1:49.33
2003 Tsuimai Z. Purton (a) 55.5 Terracotta Bay Square One 1:49.59
2002 Maskerado (NZ) C. Brown 55.5 Platinum Scissors Sportsman 1:57.04
2001 Courvoisier G. Boss 55.5 Excellerator Silk Veil 1:49.67
2000 Go Bint (NZ) D. McLellan 55.5 Dandify Danachenka 1:59.43
1999 Fairway B. York 55.5 Royal Integrity Cheverny 1:56.31
1998 Arena L. Cassidy 55.5 Franklin Rivers Lawyer 1:55.35
1997 Tie The Knot D. Beadman 55.5 Irish Air Southbend 1:56.91
1996 Magic Of Sydney R.S. Dye 55.5 El Tasman Toledo 1:56.86
1995 Classy Fella J. Marshall 55.5 Super Slew Recalcitrance 1:55.92
1994 Brave Warrior C. Munce 55.5 Danewin Breathtaker 2:00.47
1993 Constant Flight M. de Montfort 53.5 March Hare Arborea 1:57.37
1992 Air Seattle L. Olsen 55.5 Telesto (NZ) Takeshi (NZ) 1:57.88
1991 Big Dreams L. Dittman 55.5 Kinjite (NZ) Gad's Hill 1:58.33
1990 Lord Revenir (NZ) P.G. Timms 55.5 St. Jude Power Base (NZ) 1:55.25
1989 Stargazer (NZ) L. Dittman 55.5 Cool Credit Stylish Century 1:58.23
1988 Run Straight Run (NZ) N. Williams 55.5 Swiftly Carson Brinney 1:55.00
1987 Sky Chase (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Hit Again Benny Lygon Arms 1:57.50
1986 Drought (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Bold Sea (NZ) Dandy Andy (NZ) 1:56.70
1985 Handy Proverb J. Cassidy 55.5 Roman Artist The Cowboy (NZ) 1:58.10
1984 Phillip J. Cassidy 55.5 Colour Page Spritely Native 1:56.70
1983 Sir Dapper R. Quinton 54.0 Galway Prince (NZ) Regal Advice (NZ) 1:59.20
1982 Grosvenor (NZ) L. Dittman 53.0 Veloso (NZ) Cossack Prince (NZ) 1:56.30
1981 Best Western L. Olsen 53.0 Bourke's Law Hunka's Tribe 1:56.10
1980 Cosmic Planet M. Johnston 53.0 Palaban Bright Halo (NZ) 1:56.00
1979 Kingston Town M. Johnston 53.0 Shogun Outcome (NZ) 1:53.70
1978 Kapalaran R. Quinton 51.0 Denbern Young And Rich (NZ) 1:52.30
Subscribe To Our Newsletter