ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Hobartville Stakes 1400m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Kementari G. SCHOFIELD 56.5 Pierata D'Argento 1:22.43
2017 Man From Uncle J. R Collett 56.5 Echo Effect Comin' Through 1:24.11
2016 Press Statement H. Bowman 56.5 Le Romain Montaigne (NZ) 1:22.56
2015 Hallowed Crown H. Bowman 56.5 Sweynesse Kermadec (NZ) 1:23.76
2014 Dissident J. Cassidy 56.5 Atlante Savvy Nature (NZ) 1:24.2
2013 Pierro N. Rawiller 56.5 Rebel Dane Proisir 1:24.75
2012 Wild And Proud N. Rawiller 56.5 Manawanui Moment Of Change 1:26.53
2010 Monton J. Ford 56.5 Shoot Out Captain Sonador 1:22.94
2009 Mic Mac B. Shinn 56.5 Caymans Desuetude 1:22.93
2008 Serious Speed C. Williams 54.5 Murtajill Turffontein 1:23.36
2007 Mutawaajid H. Bowman 56.5 Gold Edition Upper Echelon 1:23.33
2006 Racing To Win G. Boss 56.5 De Beers (NZ) Flying Pegasus 1:22.87
2005 Outback Prince H. Bowman 56.5 Eremein Dance Hero 1:21.90
2004 Impaler D. Spriggs 56.5 Allgunnadoit (NZ) Handsome Ransom 1:23.82
2003 Thorn Park D. Beadman 56.5 Hydrometer Shower Of Roses (NZ) 1:22.46
2002 Lonhro R.M. Quinn 55.5 Athens (NZ) Moonflute 1:23.58
2001 Sir Clive (NZ) L. Beasley 55.5 Debrief Fouardee 1:26.42
2000 Fairway B. York 55.5 Over Condotti 1:28.26
1999 Arena C. Brown 55.5 Shinkansea Dracula 1:21.89
1998 Pleasure Giver M. de Montfort 55.5 Brave Prince Adam 1:24.25
1997 Monet's Cove K. Moses 55.5 Star Covet Anthems 1:24.20
1996 Nothin' Leica Dane R.S. Dye 55.5 Octagonal (NZ) Catalan Opening (NZ) 1:22.68
1995 Danewin R.S. Dye 55.5 Perfect World Marwina 1:26.80
1994 Clearly Chosen M. de Montfort 55.5 The Heavyweight Tenor 1:23.70
1993 Navy Seal L. Dittman 55.5 Kingston Bay (NZ) Chagall 1:21.80
1992 Take The Road R. Quinton 54.0 Big Dreams Heroicity 1:24.00
1991 Pre Record T. Phillips 55.5 Somalia Dodecanise 1:25.10
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue J. Cassidy 55.5 Majestic Boy (NZ) Procol Harum (NZ) 1:21.41
1989 Swiftly Carson J. Marshall 55.5 Research From The Planet 1:22.00
1988 High Regard S. Jeffries 55.5 Park Express Beau Zam (NZ) 1:22.00
1987 Merry Ruler J. Marshall 55.5 Drought (NZ) Ancient Mariner 1:24.60
1986 Chanteclair J. Cassidy 55.5 Rant And Rave Drawn 1:22.30
1985 Phillip J. Cassidy 55.5 Futuristic Burraboolee 1:26.40
1984 Sir Dapper L. Dittman 55.5 Bounty Hawk (NZ) Beechcraft (NZ) 1:22.80
1983 Marscay K. Langby 55.5 Strawberry Road Veloso (NZ) 1:24.20
1982 Rare Form J. Duggan 55.5 Playful Prince Calm Joe 1:25.10
1981 Shaybisc M. Logue 54.0 Sovereign Red Bargambler 1:22.50
1980 Switched Spring To Autumn - - 0:00.00
1979 Bemboka Yacht J. Duggan 55.5 Royal Captive Spear 1:24.50
1978 Kapalaran R. Quinton 53.0 Just A Steal Cheval De Volee 1:23.10
1977 Lord Silver Man P. Cook 55.5 Bold Zest Princess Talaria 1:23.20
1976 Keegan K. Moses 55.5 Willowy Titan Star 1:24.10
1975 Rosie Heir M. Johnston 55.5 Silver Shadow Crimson Cloud 1:23.90
1974 Manawapoi R. Quinton 55.5 Dungunnin Highly Rated 1:25.20
1973 Imagele K. Langby 55.5 Itchy Feet Marrakesh 1:24.70
1972 Outback P. Cook 55.5 Gold Brick La Balsa 1:24.00
1971 Fairy Walk K. Langby 8.5 Egyptian Beau Rouge 1:25.00
1970 Baguette R. Quinton 8.10 Zambari Maori King 1:24.90
1969 King Bogan B. McClune 8.10 Bogan Hero Coloured 1:27.00
1968 Rajah G. Moore 8.10 High Sierra Nagambie 1:26.60
1967 Great Exploits M. Schumacher 8.10 Sweet Embrace Sandy Court 1:27.50
1966 Garcon G. Moore 8.10 Prince Max Mystic Glen 1:26.10
1965 Fair Summer D. Lake 8.10 Gay Gauntlet El Meteoro 1:24.80
1964 Farnworth G. Moore 8.10 Valiant Lad Royal Sovereign 1:25.10
1963 Romanda W. Camer 8.10 Rosie Sun Esteem 1:25.60
1962 Gold Plate S. Cassidy 8.10 Grammar Lad Summer Prince 1:26.50
1961 Young Brolga D. Weir 8.10 Columbia Star Blue Era 1:24.20
1960 Wenona Girl D. Weir 8.5 Sky High Persian Lyric 1:24.00
1959 Martello Towers G. Podmore 8.10 Travel Boy Pique 1:24.70
1958 Wiggle W. Camer 8.5 Skyline Bold Pilot 1:25.40
1957 Todman N. Sellwood 8.10 Young Idealist New Stand 1:25.80
1956 Commissionaire A. Mulley 8.10 Zaheida Count Olin 1:24.50
1955 Kingster W. Camer 8.10 Aboukir Knave 1:24.50
1954 Pride Of Egypt W. Cook 8.10 Indian Empire Coronado 1:24.00
1953 Barfleur W. Camer 8.10 Gay Vista Courtauld 1:25.50
1952 Suncup E. Doon 8.10 Prince Dakhill Idlewild 1:27.25
1951 Hydrogen D. Munro 8.10 Montana Trizami 1:25.25
1950 Careless B. Smith 8.10 Oversight French Cavalier 1:29.00
1949 Chastise G. Moore 8.5 Mona's Choice Field Boy 1:29.25
1948 San Domenico W. Cook 8.10 Royal Andrew Riptide 1:27.00
1947 Tameraire W. Cook 8.10 Nomothetis Gene Wil 1:27.50
1946 Prince Standard W. Briscoe 8.10 Two Grand Flying Duke 1:26.00
1945 Magnificent F. Delaney 8.10 Chaytor Civic Pride 1:25.75
1944 Shannon D. Munro 8.10 Cold Shower Removal 1:25.75
1943 Flight J. Thompson 8.5 Tribal War Eagle 1:29.00
1942 Hall Stand W. Cook 8.10 Main Topic General Smuts 1:26.50
1941 All Love D. Munro 8.5 Yaralla It's Funny 1:25.50
1940 Flying Knight R. Parsons 8.10 Lucrative Broadcaster 1:26.25
1939 High Caste E. Bartle 8.10 Dashing Cavalier Bonny Loch 1:26.00
1938 Aeolus W. Scanlon 8.10 Pandara Creditor 1:28.00
1937 Caesar D. Munro 8.10 Brazandt Only One 1:26.25
1936 Gold Rod M. McCarten 8.10 Shakespeare Bobby 1:26.25
1935 Hadrian D. Munro 8.10 Wykeham Maestro 1:25.75
1934 Silver King D. Webb 8.10 Custodian Duke Caledon 1:30.00
1933 Limarch E. Bartle 8.10 Blixten Roxburgh 1:26.00
1932 Bronze Hawk W. Cook 8.10 Kuvera Roman Spear 1:26.00
1931 Ammon Ra M. McCarten 8.10 Flying Dave Movie Star 1:26.25
1930 Veilmond M. McCarten 8.10 Bayacre Chemosh 1:26.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter