ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Premier's Cup 1800m Group 3

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Dee I Cee (NZ) R. KING (a) 53.5 Classic Uniform Centre Pivot 1:55.02
2016 Sense Of Occasion T. Clark 54.0 Singing (FR) Magic Hurricane (IRE) 1:59.85
2015 Magic Hurricane (IRE) S. Clipperton 54.0 Silverball (FR) Kapour (IRE) 1:51.77
2014 Greatwood (GB) T. Berry 54.0 Bonfire (GB) He's Your Man (FR) 1:54.44
2013 Less Is More (FR) J. Ford 54.5 Ironstein Winning Glory (NZ) 1:49:11.98
2012 Glencadam Gold (IRE) T. Berry 54.0 Permit (GB) Stout Hearted (USA) 1:49.88
2011 Break Card J. Ford 53.0 Praecido The Verminator 1:52.36
2011 Break Card J. Ford 53 Praecido (NZ) The Verminator 1:52.36
2010 Snow Alert D. Oliver 54.5 Scouting Wide (NZ) Abitofado (NZ) 1:48.38
2009 Emperor Bonaparte B. Shinn 53.0 Voice Coach Enzedex Eagle 1:51.03
2008 Red Lord C. Brown 56.5 Hurrah (NZ) Hadaaf 1:49.37
2007 Race Not Run Due To Ei 0:00.00
2006 Activation (NZ) M. Rodd 60.5 Mr Martini Juerga (NZ) 1:50.80
2005 Railings D. Beadman 53.5 Stormhill Hasta Manana 1:49.08
2004 Bush Honey D. Beasley 53.0 Keeping The Faith Brother Of Danny 1:49.54
2003 Domine D. Beadman 55.5 Daniel's The Man (NZ) Go Ziggy (NZ) 1:49.73
2002 Gamesman J. Cassidy 53.5 Abeel Hostess (NZ) Dress Circle (NZ) 1:55.95
2001 Mulan Princess (NZ) C. Munce 58.0 Consolidator Via Sinai 1:55.39
2000 Super Revenir P. Falvey 52.5 Prophet's Kiss Motiti Road (NZ) 1:57.67
1999 Catapult R.S. Dye 55.0 Vitrinite (NZ) Tobacco Flat 1:56.78
1998 Joss Sticks L. Beasley 58.0 Astro Boy (NZ) Ask The Waiter 1:58.28
1997 Ask The Waiter J. Marshall 55.5 Whivory Madjic (NZ) 1:59.24
1996 Race Meeting Abandoned - - 0:00.00
1995 Ardeed D. Beadman 55.5 Silver Auctioneer (NZ) Balmeressa (NZ) 1:55.41
1994 Century Reign (NZ) A.G. Robinson 51.5 Long Tan O'Hara 1:54.74
1993 O'Hara K. Moses 51.5 Zamination (NZ) Chime Zam 1:58.38
1992 Donegal Mist (NZ) B. York 56.0 Double Malt Regal Sea (NZ) 1:56.55
1991 Hammond (NZ) G. Duffy 54.5 Cheer For Me (NZ) Canny Garinsky 1:56.83
1990 Kessem (NZ) L. Dittman 57.0 Yarra Bay (NZ) Our Magic Man (NZ) 1:57.56
1989 Port Kingdom G. Duffy 52.0 The Brotherhood (NZ) Hunter (NZ) 1:58.60
1988 Natural Habit D. Beadman 52.0 Balciano (NZ) Grelette 2:03.00
1987 Northern Plain (USA) J. Cassidy 54.5 Lord Hybrow (NZ) Kareena Magic 2:08.70
1986 Fix The Date J. Cassidy 56.0 Petrus Beau Jacob 2:02.40
1985 Colour Page J. Marshall 50.5 King Randell (NZ) Beau Kingdom 2:04.70
1984 Just For Tristram (NZ) J. Cassidy 50.5 Admiral Bllair (NZ) Lancelotto (NZ) 2:02.80
1983 Tulsa Knight T. Duckett 52.0 Lord Seaman Together Again (NZ) 2:04.80
1982 Bourbon Boy (NZ) W. Harris 49.0 Lancelotto (NZ) Lordship (NZ) 2:02.80
1981 Coe (NZ) P. Cook 50.0 Khaliran Lord Warden (NZ) 2:02.20
1980 Diamond Park G. Murphy 50.5 Calpurnicus (NZ) Lord Folkestone 2:04.00
1979 In Luck G. Robson 48.0 Over The Ocean (NZ) Dear John 2:03.30
1978 Leonotis P. Cuddihy 52.5 Big Skipper (NZ) Amicus Amico 2:01.10
1977 Such Fun P. Losh 52.0 Bazza (NZ) Dandy Dresser 2:01.20
1976 Northbridge Lad J. Thompson 48.0 Current Issue Gold And Black 2:00.90
1975 Americano N. Voigt 58.5 Bon Teint Nourishing 2:01.80
1974 Broadway Hit K. Langby 50.5 Glad Man Golden Tally 2:03.60
1973 Drum Roll P. Cook 48.0 Arrowhead The Fixer 2:03.30
1972 Red God K. Langby 59.0 Gay Marquis Pitchman 2:03.30
1971 Oncidon K. Langby 7.13 Tails Megalo Boy 2:03.80
1970 Tails H. Cope 9.5 Roman Consul Gallicus 2:05.40
1969 Tails N. Voigt 7.11 Lochcourt Honour Bright 2:06.20
1968 By Gee C. Little 7.9 Indian Harvest Del Charro 2:03.10
1967 Tupaki K. Langby 7.8 Little Corporal Del Charro 2:04.70
1966 Victory Roll S. Spinks 8.6 Strauss Tea Biscuit 2:04.50
1965 Duo C. Clare 7.11 Frame Up Blue Clan 2:04.30
1964 Striking Force K. Langby 8.4 Liege Lord Pharmacy (NZ) 2:03.40
1963 Alpensea G. Moore 8.4 Travel On The Wit 2:03.40
1962 Tamure G. Podmore 7.5 Silvery Sands Sharply 2:03.40
1961 Gemstone G. Moore 8.12 Dual Copy Travel On 2:06.80
1960 Boorala G. Podmore 8.5 Reinsman Lochie 2:09.50
1959 Bardshah R. Selkrig 8.11 Flash Gem Royal Jester 2:03.80
1958 Caranna J. Thompson 9.4 Sication Eudare 2:03.00
1957 Turkestan A. Mulley 7.7 Straight Draw Caranna 2:04.10
1956 Regal Forest G. Podmore 7.6 Gay Ranick Matchlock 1:59.50
1955 Talisman F. Leman 7.8 Salvalanche Shadford 2:15.00
1954 El Ziet (IMP) G. Podmore 7.6 Royal Forest Electro 2:03.00
1953 Maynard S. Cassidy 7.7 Friendly Feeling Tilbridge 2:03.50
1952 Hydrogen W. Cook 8.11 Jan Iron Duke 2:03.50
1951 Amused G. Podmore 7.5 Elusive Hurry Up 2:34.00
1950 Hurry Up G. Moore 8.7 Persist Yamboon 2:41.50
1949 Dark Marne A. Ward 9.5 Dynamite Transaction 2:32.00
1948 Paktong G. Moore 8.2 Casanova Royal Lad 2:32.20
1947 Courier A. Ward 8.1 Proctor Cape Neddick 2:33.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter