ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Winx H. BOWMAN 57.0 Gailo Chop (FR) Happy Clapper 2:01.65
2017 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Hartnell (GB) Sense Of Occasion 2:07.22
2016 Lucia Valentina (NZ) D. Oliver 57.0 The United States (IRE) Happy Clapper 2:04.82
2015 Criterion (NZ) C. Williams 59.0 Red Cadeaux (GB) Royal Descent 2:05.35
2014 It's A Dundeel (NZ) J. B McDonald 59.0 Sacred Falls (NZ) Carlton House (USA) 2:03.72
2013 Reliable Man (GB) H. Bowman 59.0 It's A Dundeel (NZ) Happy Trails 2:01.80
2012 More Joyous (NZ) N. Rawiller 57.0 Manighar (FR) Secret Admirer 2:05.33
2011 My Kingdom of Fife (GB) N. Rawiller 59.0 Sacred Choice Syreon 2:07.77
2010 Road to Rock D. Oliver 59.0 Triple Honour (NZ) Monaco Consul (NZ) 2:03.89
2009 Pompeii Ruler C. Newitt 59.0 Sarrera Dead Heat Metal Bender (NZ) Dead Heat 2:07.12
2008 Sarrera D. Oliver 59.0 Nom du Jeu (NZ) Tuesday Joy (NZ) 2:03.50
2007 Desert War D. Oliver 59.0 Haradasun Spirit of Tara 2:04.20
2006 Eremein G. Boss 58.0 Aqua d' Amore Ike's Dream 2:02.49
2005 Grand Armee D. Beasley 58.0 Delzao Mummify 2:02.66
2004 Grand Armee D. Beasley 58.0 Lonhro Pentastic 2:03.26
2003 Lonhro D. Beadman 58.0 Pentastic Republic Lass 2:04.80
2002 Defier D. Oliver 58.0 Freemason Emission 2:04.34
2001 Shogun Lodge G. Boss 58.0 Go Flash Go El Mirada 2:05.59
2000 Georgie Boy (NZ) L. Beasley 58.0 Cronus (NZ) Referral 2:07.76
1999 Intergaze C. Carmody 58.0 Istidaad (USA) Sky Heights (NZ) 2:03.80
1998 Might And Power (NZ) B. York 57.0 Champagne (NZ) Catalan Opening (NZ) 2:05.15
1997 Intergaze C. Carmody 53.5 Octagonal (NZ) All Our Mob 2:01.22
1996 Doriemus (NZ) R.S. Dye 58.0 Juggler Super Slew 2:01.30
1995 Jeune W. Harris 58.0 Danewin March Hare 2:02.90
1994 Durbridge S. Marshall 58.0 Romanee Conti (NZ) Maraakiz (USA) 2:03.90
1993 Veandercross (NZ) J. Walker 57.0 Durbridge Rough Habit (NZ) 2:01.70
1992 Rough Habit J. Cassidy 58.0 My Eagle Eye (NZ) Aquidity 2:03.80
1991 Stylish Century K. Moses 57.0 Royal Creation (NZ) Livistona Lane 2:02.90
1990 Sydeston L. Dittman 57.0 Better Loosen Up Rajamah (NZ) 2:17.00
1989 Our Poetic Prince N.G. Harris 57.0 Dandy Andy (NZ) Beau Zam (NZ) 2:10.30
1988 Authaal (USA) D. Beadman 58.0 Ostensible (USA) Algonquin Club 2:13.20
1987 Dinky Flyer (NZ) P. Cook 57.0 Limitless (NZ) Travel Light (NZ) 2:05.10
1986 Tristarc (NZ) W. Treloar 55.5 Abit Leica (NZ) At Talaq (USA) 2:07.20
1985 Rising Prince K. Langby 57.0 Alibhai (NZ) Hayai (NZ) 2:03.30
1984 Chiamare P. Cook 57.0 Fountaincourt (NZ) Trissaro (NZ) 2:07.20
1983 Fountaincourt (NZ) P.B. Smith 57.0 Bianco Lady (NZ) Trissaro (NZ) 2:13.90
1982 Prince Majestic (NZ) N. Tiley 57.0 Allez Bijou (NZ) Galleon 2:01.90
1981 My Blue Denim (NZ) P. Cook 57.0 Hyperno Mr. Independent 2:01.70
1980 Iko M. Johnston 58.0 Double Century Salamander 2:03.30
1979 Shivaree (NZ) R. Lang 57.0 March Legend Arwon (NZ) 2:03.50
1978 Ming Dynasty J. Duggan 57.0 Unaware Belmura Lad (NZ) 2:43.50
1977 Ngawyni R. Higgins 57.0 Gold And Black Inceptor 2:29.20
1976 Taras Bulba K. Langby 57.0 Balmerino (NZ) Leica Lover 2:28.60
1975 Jandell (NZ) B. Wood 56.0 Leilani (NZ) Dayana (NZ) 2:31.30
1974 Battle Heights (NZ) G. Willetts 58.5 Dayana (NZ) Igloo (NZ) 2:46.00
1973 Apollo Eleven (NZ) J. Duggan 58.5 Gunsynd Gold Brick 2:28.90
1972 Tails G. Howard 9 3 Gunsynd Royal Shah 3:03.80
1971 Gay Icarus R. Mallyon 9 4 Fileur Arctic Symbol 2:31.80
1970 Panvale P. Cook 7 7 Lochcourt Rain Lover 2:35.10
1969 Lowland R. Higgins 8 12 Roman Consul Rain Lover 2:58.00
1968 General Command G. Moore 9 0 Fulmen Donato (Am) 3:04.60
1967 Garcon A. Mulley 8 2 Prince Grant Aveniam 2:59.10
1966 Prince Grant G. Moore 8 4 Craftsman Striking Force 2:58.00
1965 Fair Patton G. Moore 9 3 River Seine Sharply 3:04.00
1964 Summer Regent J. Thompson 9 3 River Seine Barbatook 2:57.40
1963 Burgos G. Moore 9 0 Ruato Marco Khan 2:58.80
1962 Nilarco T. Hill 9 3 Marco Khan Dhaulagiri 3:03.20
1961 Tulloch G. Moore 9 3 Nilarco Persian Lyric 2:57.40
1960 Tulloch N. Sellwood 9 3 Sir Blink Royal Jester 2:58.20
1959 Caesar N. Sellwood 9 0 Valerius Baystone 3:04.10
1958 Tulloch G. Moore 8 4 Baron Boissier Caranna 3:09.70
1957 Empire Link N. Sellwood 9 0 Redcraze (NZ) Mac's Amber 2:56.90
1956 Beaupa G. Podmore 8 11 Electro Advocate 3:01.60
1955 Prince Cortauld N. Sellwood 9 0 Pride Of Egypt Carioca 3:06.50
1954 Blue Ocean A. Podmore 7 0 Euphrates Advocate 2:27.70
Subscribe To Our Newsletter