ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Randwick City Stakes 2000m Listed

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Emperor's Way A. ADKINS 53.0 Alward (IRE) Singing (FR) 2:02.79
2017 Astronomos (GB) J. R COLLETT 53.5 Cafe Society (FR) Montauk 2:13.49
2016 Libran (IRE) B. Avdulla 54.0 Allergic Maurus (GB) 2:01.48
2015 Phrases J. R Collett 54.0 Self Sense Pajaro (NZ) 2:02.03
2014 Junoob (GB) J. B McDonald 54.0 Opinion (IRE) The Offer (IRE) 2:02.47
2013 Tremec (NZ) C. Reith 54.0 Permit (GB) Gazza Guru 2:18.75
2012 Maules Creek J. Cassidy 54.0 Herculian Prince (NZ) Permit (GB) 2:05.04
2011 Saint Encosta J. Cassidy 53.0 Alexander of Hales (USA) Scottish Border 2:09.83
2010 The Embassy (NZ) B. Shinn 53.0 Alexander of Hales (USA) Deltona 2:02.06
2009 Newport N. Rawiller 58.5 Enzedex Eagle Lang (NZ) 2:03.73
2008 No Wine No Song D. Oliver 54kg Littorio Fooram (NZ) 2:04.42
2007 Spirit Of Tara J. Cassidy 56.5 Railings Vanquished 2:06.44
2006 Dizelle J. Cassidy 57.5 Not Fussy Oh Oklahoma 2:05.77
2005 Winning Belle (NZ) C. Munce 55.0 Mahtoum Saturday Fever 1:56.14
2004 Zabarra (NZ) L. Beasley 56.5 Beale Street Comforts 1:58.64
2003 Bedouin H. Bowman 57.5 Heeby Reiby Manner Hill 1:56.82
2002 Kaapgun (NZ) B. Prebble 53.0 Cheverny Time Off 1:56.58
2001 Steel Phoenix (NZ) C. Brown 53.0 Asia Pasta Express 1:57.65
2000 Edward Brae M. Usher 52.5 Pasta Express Bombast 1:57.85
1999 Red Ivory A.W. Robinson 52.0 Du Bourg Hunter Winemaker 2:04.11
1998 Waikikamukau L. Cassidy 55.5 Carry The Star (NZ) Banner Headline 2:03.14
1997 Hula Flight (NZ) R.S. Dye 56.5 Linesman (NZ) Aurum Heights (NZ) 2:00.63
1996 Electronic (NZ) R.S. Dye 56.5 Noisy Peer (NZ) Kala Chief 1:58.48
1995 Sovereign Kite R.S. Dye 51.0 Bowral (NZ) Lust For Luck (NZ) 1:55.86
1994 Air Seattle R.S. Dye 56.5 Thrifty Reserve Red For Go (NZ) 1:56.58
1993 Naturalism (NZ) L. Dittman 60.0 Thrifty Reserve Gifted Poet 1:58.84
1992 Just Tommy (NZ) C.W. Johnson 56.5 Stylish Century Forfun (Ire) 1:56.80
1991 Estimable (NZ) D. Beadman 51.5 Pleasant Express Forfun (Ire) 1:56.08
1990 Yarra Bay (NZ) L. Dittman 51.5 Comrade (NZ) Prince Toronaga (NZ) 1:58.66
1989 Noble Clubs (NZ) B. York 52.5 Eye Of The Sky (NZ) Exceptional Angel 1:57.40
1988 Cosmic Kingdom M. Johnston 51.5 Periscope Semstar 1:58.00
1987 Commercial Balance M. Lyndon 52.0 Cimarra Royal Sceptre (NZ) 1:57.30
1986 Nimble Touch (NZ) P. Cook 52.5 Marooned (Gb) Calaboose (NZ) 1:58.40
1985 Late Show J. Cassidy 51.5 La Grigia (Gb) Benbulben 1:58.20
1984 Lord Paddington P.B. Smith 50.5 Astro Star Hawaiian Rain (Usa) 1:57.90
1983 Lost Valley (NZ) M. Johnston 53.0 Razoo (NZ) Rare Form 1:55.80
1982 Bianco Lady (NZ) N. Voigt 54.5 Blue Dane Artist Man 1:56.30
1981 Vivacite R. Quinton 52.5 Brindisi Love Bandit 2:05.30
1980 Pigalle (NZ) P. Cook 53.5 Beau Regis Shahman (NZ) 2:02.50
1979 Happy Union (NZ) P.D. Johnson 59.0 Raise Your Glass Lady Dignitas 1:58.80
1978 Ready O'ready P. Cuddihy 57.0 Triumphant Argyle Morgan 1:56.90
1977 Ready O'ready K. Langby 49.5 Paris Court Lucky Hoofs 1:57.40
1976 Future Shock J. Thompson 49.5 Purple Patch Sasanof Gold 2:03.50
1975 Gay Bonnie J. Thompson 48.0 Major Luck Agreement (NZ) 2:03.50
1974 French Cavalier B. Foy 49.0 Willesee Royal Hussar 2:06.10
1973 Analie K. Langby 55.5 Dear Del Daneson 2:04.50
1972 True Pal P. Cook 8.4 Singing Sands Royal Parma 1:59.10
1971 Paris Girl G. Shinn 7.7 Bogan Hero Royal Entrance 1:58.40
1970 Royal Parma N. Campton 7.1 Fun Galore Yeoman Service 1:56.00
1969 Oromedes H. Cope 7.1 Colisee Star Bluelough 1:57.60
1968 Prince Judea B. McClune 7.4 Victory Roll Latin Rascal 1:57.50
1967 Brigade G. Moore 7.1 Tyrowen Oromedes 1:55.80
1966 Versailles G. Moore 9.0 Ancestor Persian Puzzle 1:58.90
1965 Rakaia R. McCarthy 7.8 Bannok Liege Lord (Imp) 1:57.10
1964 Royal Emblem S. Cassidy 7.1 Grande Brio Slasher 1:59.00
1963 Kamikaze B. Moon 8.1 Mac's Pick Grande Brio 1:58.60
1962 Nidebra G. Podmore 8.1 Lord Fury Polo Prince 1:59.00
1961 Johnno W. Camer 7.9 Tranquilette Belyando 1:59.20
1960 Dare Say B. Howlett 8.3 Weeamera Compass 1:59.00
1959 Half Hennessy D. Weir 8.3 Jack's Count Dh Yarrawin Dh 1:59.80
1958 Waterford R. Selkrig 8.9 Lazy Day Squander Lad 2:02.10
1957 Evening Peal G. Podmore 9.0 Shaded Magic Carpet Ii 2:00.20
1956 Compound F. Hickey 8.8 Willy Willy Rickaday 2:04.50
1955 Shadford R. Selkrig 7.8 Sundisc Tea Towel 1:57.50
1954 Royal Stream W. Cook 8.4 First Century Liberal King 1:52.20
1953 Great World E. Doon 7.1 Sir Pilot Tilbridge 1:52.00
1952 All Jeep B. Smith 8.1 Tea Towel Captain Theo 1:54.00
1951 Bankstream N. McGrowdie 7.1 Freedom Golden Rust 2:19.50
1950 Chitral N. Sellwood 7.1 Wattle Benvolo 2:05.00
1949 Silent G. Moore 8.1 Karachi Burnley 1:56.00
1948 Wellington N. Sellwood 8.8 Petulance Royal Court 1:53.00
1947 Air Flare F. Williams 8.7 Courier Buzz Off 2:32.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter