ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Shannon Stakes 1500m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Washington Heights K. MCEVOY 55.0 Mighty Lucky Imposing Lass (NZ) 1:28.80
2016 Moral Victory J. R Collett 53.0 Caped Crusader (NZ) Cosmic Cube (NZ) 1:28.06
2015 Vashka S. Clipperton 53.0 God's In Him Messene 1:29.25
2014 Rock Sturdy C. Brown 56.0 Liberty's Choice Ninth Legion 1:28.80
2013 Rain Drum P. Robl 53.5 Centennial Park (NZ) Our Desert Warrior 1:29.30
2012 Rolling Pin (NZ) C. Brown 57.0 Offenders Fat Al 1:31.18
2011 King Lionheart T. Berry 52.0 Fast Clip Lone Command 1:28.56
2010 Firebolt (NZ) D. M Ganderton 52.0 Centennial Park (NZ) Sacred Choice 1:28.54
2009 Drumbeats K. McEvoy 52.0 Rangirangdo Strat's Flyer 1:30.13
2008 Musket C. Brown 52.5 Black Piranha Ice Chariot 1:30.56
2007 Race Not Run Due To Ei 0:00.00
2006 Stormhill J. Cassidy 54.5 Temple Hills (NZ) Newton's Rings 1:28.43
2005 Lotteria L. Beasley 56.5 Studebaker (NZ) Swick (NZ) 1:30.21
2004 Nips J. Innes 52.0 Whoc (NZ) Irongail 1:28.27
2003 Sportsman Z. Purton (a) 55.5 Amex Nips 1:28.09
2002 Gordo C. Brown 56.0 Shot Of Thunder Evander 1:29.70
2001 On Type L. Beasley 53.0 Century Kid (NZ) Diamond Dane 1:22.42
2000 Al Mansour L. Beasley 55.5 Chinhoyi Varicool 1:29.50
1999 Referral C. Brown 57.0 Lahar Lease 1:29.67
1998 Armed For Action J. Marshall 52.0 Dodge Champagne (NZ) 1:28.74
1997 Quick Flick L. Beasley 57.5 Might And Power (NZ) Here's The Prince 1:29.46
1996 Juggler G. Boss 60.0 Catalan Opening (NZ) Valance 1:28.92
1995 Sprint By (NZ) S. Scriven 56.5 Cheunganoff My Diamond Rouge (NZ) 1:30.35
1994 Play Or Pay A.G. Robinson 51.0 Star Dancer (NZ) Tenor 1:28.78
1993 Soho Square J. Cassidy 59.5 Ghost Story Ausmart (NZ) 1:28.74
1992 Palatin (NZ) L. Olsen 51.5 Century Reign (NZ) Big Dreams 1:29.07
1991 Deposition C. Carmody 53.5 Livistona Lane Majestic Boy (NZ) 1:33.15
1990 Go Bush (NZ) N. Harris 54.0 High Regard Dixon Street 1:30.79
1989 Cole Diesel M. Kerr 55.5 Nanutarra Temple Front 1:29.62
1988 Never Quit (NZ) W. Harris 55.0 Robian Steel Magnetic Island 1:30.90
1987 Never Quit (NZ) R. Quinton 55.5 Wong (NZ) Francette 1:28.80
1986 Drawn G. Duffy 58.5 Periscope Tierra Rist (NZ) 1:28.90
1985 Double Dandy (NZ) N. Paine 52.5 Sotip (NZ) Ikea 1:31.80
1984 Eastern Bay (NZ) R. Quinton 51.5 Advert Almerzo 1:28.80
1983 Gelsomino (NZ) D. Beadman (a) 50.0 Trench Digger Secret Romance 1:30.70
1982 Dalmacia (NZ) R. Quinton 52.0 Brewery Boy Bianco Lady (NZ) 1:28.80
1981 Prince Pherozshah (NZ) N. Campton 49.0 My Sir Avon (NZ) Corio Bay (NZ) 1:23.00
1980 Star Dancer (NZ) M. de Montfort 50.5 Wotta Krakka (NZ) Tullmax 1:21.90
1979 Stylee P. Cook 51.0 Aldford Steel Blade 1:22.60
1978 For All Seasons R. Quinton 48.5 Jester Boy (NZ) Lloyd Boy 1:23.70
Subscribe To Our Newsletter