ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Silver Slipper Stakes 1100m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Sunlight T. CLARK 54.5 Estijaab Gongs 1:03.51
2017 She Will Reign B. J Melham 54.5 Veranillo Showtime 1:04.70
2016 Astern H. Bowman 56.5 Defcon Mount Panorama 1:04.13
2015 Headwater B. Shinn 56.5 Voilier Mishani Honcho 1:04.38
2014 Mossfun J. B McDonald 54.5 Press Report Risen From Doubt 1:06.10
2013 Sweet Idea J. Cassidy 54.5 Whiskey Allround Charlie Boy 1:06.30
2012 Pierro N. Rawiller 56.5 Hussousa Kyria 1:06.80
2010 Chance Bye K. O'Hara 54.5 Ambers Waltz Zutara 1:04.28
2009 Melito D. Nikolic 54.5 Sunday Rose Onemorenomore 1:03.85
2008 Amelia's Dream N. Rawiller 54.5 Hips Don't Lie (NZ) Glowlamp 1:02.90
2007 Shaft D. Beadman 56.5 Husson Lightning Murtajill 1:04.02
2006 Plagiarize D. Beadman 54.5 Boom Time Savings Five Ways 1:03.97
2005 Domesday D. Beadman 56.5 Flying Pegasus Dr Green (NZ) 1:03.96
2004 Ballybleue G. Boss 53.5 Dane Shadow Esther 1:04.04
2003 Hasna C. Munce 53.5 Polar Success Legally Bay 1:03.96
2002 Victory Vein D. Beasley 52.5 Chuckle Air Of Grace 1:05.21
2001 Excellerator J. Cassidy 55.5 Ha Ha Donna Natalia 1:03.14
2000 French Braids C. Brown 52.5 Kootoomootoo King Of Danes 1:03.67
1999 Passmore B. York 55.5 Boulevard Martree 1:04.33
1998 Iglesia J. Cassidy 55.5 Marrego Star Of Hayley 1:03.61
1997 Switched Spring To Autumn - - 0:00.00
1996 Millward (NZ) M. de Montfort 55.5 Captain Dash Dantelah (NZ) 1:04.17
1995 Clang J. Marshall 55.5 The Oscars Armidale 1:04.31
1994 Strategic D. Beadman 55.5 Sir Debonaire Feathers Of Gold 1:05.21
1993 Dapper Magic C. Rixon 55.5 Jamine Star Marwina 1:03.94
1992 Gold Brose L. Olsen 55.5 Headstrong Fitting 1:03.95
1991 Kenfair (NZ) B. Wood 55.5 Shoeshine Henry Rhythm (NZ) 1:06.05
1990 Honey Be Quick (NZ) D. Beadman 53.5 Soclosure Zinders 1:04.21
1989 Triscay T. Phillips 53.5 Bounce Again Nun's Chorus 1:04.23
1988 Show County B. Wood 55.5 Vain Promise Paris Opera 1:04.20
1987 Ballook P. Cook 55.5 Startling Lass Temple Front 1:06.10
1986 Maizcay A. Marney 55.5 Marauding (NZ) Special Finish 1:05.10
1985 Pre Catelan G. Moore 55.5 Magic Flute The Barossa 1:06.60
1984 Kisses For Cathy N. Paine 53.5 Asarka Super Swift 1:05.80
1983 Merkin G. Allendorf 51.0 Sundance Paris Look 0:52.40
1982 Been There W. Harris 53.0 Belle Tetue Dame Fashion 0:50.80
1981 Vaindarra W. Harris (a) 51.0 Duke Diamond Karioi Star 0:53.20
1980 Black Shoes G. Robson 51.0 Chinese Treasure Iandra Lad 0:52.30
1979 Fiancee R. Quinton 51.0 Prince Granada Fresh Approach 0:51.90
1978 Mersing P. Cook 53.0 Silent Slipper Konarak 0:52.10
1977 Inventive S. Schofield 53.0 Peeping Smokey Jack 0:52.10
1976 Luskin Star J. Wade 53.0 Biscapol Lady Lindal 0:52.60
1975 Rainbeam P. Cook 51.0 Makara Gentle James 0:55.30
1974 St. Louis Blue R. Bradley 53.0 Denise's Joy Waterproof 0:52.60
1973 Royal Britannia C. Clare 53.0 Seleucia Natural Talent 0:53.60
1972 Jewel Thief P. Cuddihy 53.0 Readily Nute 0:53.50
1971 Sovereign Slipper W. Camer 8.12 Light Praise Blue's Choice 0:54.80
1970 Regal Gauntlet W. Burnett 8.12 Diamond Wedding Customs House 1:01.60
1969 Baguette S. Cassidy 8.12 Rather Nice Prince O' Jazz 0:52.70
1968 Gaelic Spirit R. Quinton 8.0 Constant Rhythm Shifway 0:54.90
1967 Topmost S. Cassidy 8.7 Alfalfa True Vista 0:54.20
1966 Tod Maid F. Clarke 8.7 Birthright Pratten Park 0:52.80
1965 Verry Merry A. Mulley 8.7 Embracing Glenrowan 0:55.20
1964 Peace Council G. Moore 8.12 View Prince Magnus 0:56.20
1963 Eskimo Prince A. Mulley 8.12 Son Of Tod Aranulla 0:54.90
Subscribe To Our Newsletter