ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Southern Cross Stakes 1200m Group 3

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Kaepernick B. AVDULLA 55.5 Dothraki Boss Lane 1:10.53
2017 Le Romain H. Bowman 61.0 Big Money Snippets Land 1:10.39
2016 Big Money R. Thompson 57.5 Decision Time Rich Enuff 1:09.46
2015 Heart Testa J. R Collett 55.0 Driefontein Territory 1:09.61
2014 Terravista J. R Collett 54.0 Albrecht My Destiny 1:08.63
2013 Skytrain J. Parr 57.0 Streama Onthelookout 1:13.57
2012 No Evidence Needed J. Moreira 55kg Neeson Secret Admirer 1:10.06
2011 Sister Madly R. Quinn 53.0 Pinwheel Cardinal Virtue 1:08.59
2010 Kenny's World C. Brown 53.0 Dreamscape Geared Up 1:11.05
2009 Marchinski G. Buckley 53.0 Kenny's World Raise 1:10.12
2008 Hoystar D. Nikolic 53.0 Friday Creek Danleigh 1:10.09
2007 The Free Stater J. Innes 53.0 The Jackal Century Serb 1:08.75
2006 Collate Z. Purton 53.5 Utzon Damigos 1:09.59
2005 Cool Front D. Beadman 52.0 Utzon Patezza 1:10.18
2004 Britt's Best (NZ) L. Cassidy 53.5 Fiery Venture Shags 1:10.00
2003 Gordo C. Brown 54.5 Presently Salgado 1:10.19
2002 Lord Essex R.M. Quinn 54.5 Crawl Dottoressa 1:10.29
2001 Ab Initio L. Cassidy 56.0 Strabane Pittance 1:09.00
2000 Pimpala Prince S. Treweek 54.5 Spying Iglesia 1:09.83
1999 Ab Initio G. Boss 54.5 Landsighting Little Lucifer 1:09.82
1998 Confiscate (NZ) J. Powell 54.0 Batwing Iron Horse 1:08.98
1997 Secret Savings (USA) K. Moses 54.5 Magic Road Shame 1:08.51
1996 Danewin W.F. Harris 60.0 Sprint By (NZ) Light Up The World 1:09.17
1995 Alert Me Ms. L. Cropp 52.0 All Our Mob Legal Agent 1:09.61
1994 Deposition K. Moses 56.5 The Perfume Garden (NZ) Silver Flyer 1:11.35
1993 Big Dreams J. Cassidy 55.5 Spearman Deposition 1:09.43
1992 Friend's Venture T. Phillips 53.0 Phantom's Hero Generous Prince 1:10.04
1991 Joanne L. Dittman 55.5 Spot The Rock Century Reign (NZ) 1:09.48
1990 Comrade (NZ) R.S. Dye 50.5 Prince Trialia Regiment 1:11.12
1989 Diamond Benny K. Moses 51.0 Wong (NZ) Flotilla 1:09.50
1988 Wong (NZ) P. Sylvester 53.5 Full Page Francette 1:15.00
1987 Swift Cheval N. Tiley 52.5 Dinky Flyer (NZ) Raffellini 1:10.50
1986 Avon Angel (NZ) D. Beadman (a) 56.0 Purple Maze (NZ) Silver Champagne (NZ) 1:10.40
1985 Pete's Gold J. Cassidy 50.0 Gunyatti Buena Gold 1:09.20
1984 Gelsomino (NZ) L. Dittman 52.0 Josrafi Red Current 1:13.40
1983 BroNZe Spirit M. de Montfort 52.5 C'est Si Bon Castle Town 1:11.80
1982 Ubetido P. Cook 56.0 Winter's Dance Kalina 1:09.40
1981 Goreham T. Duckett 54.0 Wilpado Dynasty (NZ) 1:14.50
1980 Brandy Slipper M. de Montfort 51.0 Spear March Fever 1:11.80
1979 Scomeld R. Quinton 52.5 Soroccan Sunset Sweet Bye 1:11.20
1978 Always Welcome N. Smith 57.5 Flirting Prince King Amura 1:10.60
1977 Tiger Town P. Cook 52.0 Makara Manawapoi 1:10.20
1976 Hartshill R. Agnew 57.0 Sufficient St. Louis Blue 1:10.60
1975 Let's Fly J. Duggan 49.5 Grey Owl Alpine Pass 1:10.20
1974 Race Not Run - - - - .
1973 Race Not Run - - - - .
1972 Gunsynd K. Langby 9.7 Lowland Luck Mr. Sound 1:12.00
1971 Bogan Rea W. Camer 7.8 Constant Rhythm Forex 1:12.80
1970 Biarritz Star R. Quinton 7.6 Constant Rhythm King Bogan 1:12.10
1969 Roman Consul K. Langby 8.0 Regal Rhythm Gay Gauntlet 1:11.50
1968 Illusionist G. Podmore 7.1 Somebody Aldor 1:12.10
1967 Red Clinker R. Quinton 7.1 Aureo The Snow Burner 1:12.00
1966 Aldor K. Langby 8.7 Academy Star Tar Girl 1:13.70
1965 Florida Keys S. Spinks 7.1 Self Control Deep Image 1:12.70
1964 Here I Come B. Parkinson 8.7 Mclauchlin Grammar Lad 1:14.70
1963 State Martial B. Hill 7.6 Kamikaze Game Trial 1:13.80
1962 Grammar Lad G. Podmore 8.4 Sedgewick Grande Brio 1:11.60
1961 Tipperary Star G. Podmore 8.4 Sea Hound Winchester 1:11.80
1960 Dark Night D. Weir 8.1 Goldent Lucks A Fortune 1:11.80
1959 Winchester H. Trenear 7.1 Seal Keeper Mt. Royal 1:13.20
1958 Jester B. Howlett 7.8 Fire Flash Akatarawa 1:13.10
1957 Juggler A. Mulley 8.0 Akatarawa King's Bench 1:12.10
1956 Evening Peal G. Podmore 8.3 Gay Sierra Grenoble 1:14.50
1955 My Hali N. Sellwood 7.1 Lazy Day Blond Val 1:12.00
1954 Regoli (NZ) N. Sellwood 9.1 Hans Spearby 1:15.00
1953 Nagpuni W. Cook 7.1 Versher Iroquois 1:12.70
1952 Osborne N. Sellwood 7.8 All Jeep Journalist 1:16.50
1951 Aerofoil A. Ward 9.0 Perform The Duchess 1:25.00
1950 San Domenico A. Ward 9.5 Journalist Cognac 1:16.70
1949 Cognac G. Podmore 7.1 Trover Mona's Choice 1:16.00
1948 Persian Prince N. Sellwood 7.6 Shading Deep Sea 1:14.00
1947 Lackaboy V. Faggotter 7.3 Puffham Brazier 1:13.50
1946 Petulance J. Duncan 7.3 Gay King Felstar 1:13.00
1945 Gay King W. Cook 8.4 Grand Prodige Twice Royal 1:15.00
1944 Race Not Run - - - - .
1943 Race Not Run - - - - .
1942 Race Not Run - - - - .
1941 Amiable J. O'Sullivan 8.3 Flying Knight Radical 1:11.50
1940 Gold Rod W. Cook 8.9 Trimmer Brazandt 1:13.70
Subscribe To Our Newsletter