ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Spring Champion Stakes 2000m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Ace High T. ANGLAND 56.5 Tangled Sully (NZ) 2:03.94
2016 Yankee Rose D. Yendall 54.5 Swear Prized Icon 2:02.43
2015 Vanbrugh G. Schofield 56.5 I'm Belucci Man Of Choice 2:02.85
2014 Hampton Court J. Parr 56.5 First Seal Sweynesse 2:00.19
2013 Complacent C. Reith 56.5 Criterion (NZ) Savvy Nature (NZ) 2:03.34
2012 It's A Dundeel (NZ) J. B McDonald 56.5 Proisir Honorius 2:02.63
2011 Doctor Doom R. Quinn 56.5 Darci Be Good (NZ) Sangster (NZ) 2:05.88
2010 Erewhon H. Bowman 56.5 Retrieve Praecido (NZ) 2:02.95
2009 Monaco Consul (NZ) J. Ford 56.5 Gathering Viking Legend 2:09.93
2008 Sousa (NZ) C. Brown 56.5 Predatory Pricer Excelltastic 2:06.28
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Teranaba L. Cassidy 56.5 All Black Gold (NZ) He's No Pie Eater 2:04.49
2005 Hotel Grand J. Ford 56.5 Pendragon (NZ) Duelled 2:04.84
2004 Savabeel C. Munce 56.5 Outback Prince Cedar Manor (NZ) 2:07.20
2003 Niello C. Brown 56.5 November Dreaming Tsuimai 2:03.38
2002 Platinum Scissors J. Cassidy 56.5 Soprana Maskerado (NZ) 2:04.28
2001 Viking Ruler L. Beasley 55.5 Evander Silver Baron 1:49.50
2000 Universal Prince J. Sheehan 55.5 Falls The Shadow Go Bint (NZ) 2:05.10
1999 Fairway B. York 55.5 Shogun Lodge Liberty Hall 2:02.25
1998 Dignity Dancer (NZ) C. Munce 55.5 Lawyer Arena 2:00.43
1997 Tie The Knot D. Beadman 55.5 Brave Prince El Mirada 2:05.40
1996 Magic Of Sydney R.S. Dye 55.5 Ebony Grosve (NZ) Dual Dilemma 2:03.97
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane R.S. Dye 55.5 Super Slew Catalan Opening (NZ) 2:03.17
1994 Danewin C.J. Tse 55.5 Brave Warrior Stay Tuned 2:04.26
1993 Fraternity (NZ) B. York 55.5 Zaremba Constant Flight 2:05.10
1992 Coronation Day J. Cassidy 55.5 Muirfield Village Palate 2:02.50
1991 Kinjite (NZ) A. Cowie 55.5 Zinders Beowulf (NZ) 2:02.50
1990 St. Jude B. York 55.5 Fire Oak (NZ) What A Hit 2:04.70
1989 Sylish Century C. Carmody 55.5 Stargazer (NZ) Procol Harum (NZ) 2:02.40
1988 Sakana K. Russell 55.5 Run Straight Run (NZ) Shipwreck 2:03.90
1987 Beau Zam (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5 Nickson Hit Again Benny 2:02.40
1986 Imprimatur (NZ) M. Johnston 55.5 Drought (NZ) Tristram (NZ) 2:05.60
1985 Easter R. Quinton 55.5 Indian Raj Handy Proverb 2:05.50
1984 Luck's A Lottery N. Barker 55.5 Black Ivory Clovelly Bay (NZ) 2:05.40
1983 Sir Dapper R. Quinton 55.5 Been There Tri-Flow (NZ) 2:13.10
1982 Veloso (NZ) R. Quinton 55.5 Grosvenor (NZ) Cossack Prince 2:04.00
1981 Best Western L. Olsen 55.5 Brewery Boy Rare Form 2:02.80
1980 Prince Majestic D. Peake 55.5 Cosmic Planet Palaban 2:03.70
1979 Kingston Town M. Johnston 55.5 Mighty Kingdom Young Shaun 2:03.40
1978 Lefroy (NZ) B. Andrews 54.0 So Called (NZ) Belmura Lad (NZ) 2:07.40
1978 Just A Steal R. Thompson 55.5 March To Glory Cafe 2:08.80
1977 Sir Silver Lad D. Wyatt 54.0 Salamander Ming Dynasty 2:03.50
1976 Cheyne Walk J. Letts 54.0 Lord Dudley Denise's Joy 2:02.70
1975 Taras Bulba P. Cook 54.0 Cap D'Antibes Major Battle 2:04.50
1974 Asgard P. Cook 54.0 Bush Win Taj Rossi 2:07.90
1973 Gold Brick R. Quinton 54.0 Bachelor Baron Idolou 2:02.90
1972 Latin Knight R. Selkrig 8 7 All Shot (NZ) Egyptian 2:03.60
1971 Gay Icarus R. Mallyon 8 7 Baguette Gunsynd 2:04.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter