ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Summer Cup 2000m Group 3

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Montauk M. A CAHILL 53.0 Red Excitement Testashadow 2:05.74
2016 Red Excitement A. Hyeronimus 57.0 Foreign Prince (NZ) Shalmaneser 2:03.81
2015 Mighty Lucky Ms K O'Hara 56.0 Junoob (GB) I'm Imposing (GB) 2:03.77
2014 I'm Imposing (GB) T. Angland 59.0 Midsummer Sun (GB) Casino Dancer 2:04.77
2013 I'm Imposing (GB) B. Shinn 55.0 Travolta (NZ) Destiny's Kiss 2:04.82
2012 Le Roi (GER) G. Schofield 58.0 Brightest Praecido (NZ) 2:35.14
2011 Yulalona K. McEvoy 53.0 Nextanix Count Encosta 2:30.19
2010 Spechenka R. Quinn 53.0 Strike One (GB) Let Them Have It 2:26.36
2009 Solid Billing J. Cassidy 53.0 Zazabeau (NZ) Rockwood 2:30.63
2008 Ready To Lift G. Schofield 54.0 Bellagio Wynn Zazabeau (NZ) 2:31.89
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Jamberoo G. Buckley 52.0 Game On (NZ) Taken At The Flood 2:32.90
2005 Aqua D'Amore D. Beasley 57.0 County Tyrone Beat The Tide 2:28.18
2004 This Manshood J. Sheehan 57.5 Vereza (NZ) New York Style 2:27.87
2003 Stadium (NZ) C. Reith 53.0 Ocho Stoway 2:30.10
2002 Stoway D. Beasley 57.5 Ego Fast Barawin 2:33.26
2001 Majestically (NZ) D. Beadman 54.5 Zareyev (NZ) Power of Pegasus 2:29.39
2000 Lanolin M. Squires (a) 54.5 Vitrinite (NZ) Consolidator 2:27.42
1999 Zanetta (NZ) D. Beasley 52.5 Pasta Express Luther 2:33.23
1998 Dance Til Dawn (NZ) K. Moses 52.0 Pasta Express Bombast 2:29.05
1997 Linesman (NZ) L. Cassidy 59.5 Jacanarchie Stony Bay (NZ) 2:31.07
1996 Century Boy (NZ) R.S. Dye 57.5 Mr. Neslo (NZ) Seto Bridge 2:30.47
1995 Catalan Prince (NZ) D. Beasley (a) 54.0 Praise Indeed Night After 2:29.33
1994 Spiritual Star (NZ) G. Killen 51.0 El Castano (NZ) Tusk Hunter 2:31.04
1993 Striking Gold M. Fitzgerald 52.5 Double Take (NZ) Demerit (NZ) 2:27.05
1992 Mr. Eurostar (NZ) J. Cassidy 57.0 Anythings Possible (NZ) Swiss Cotton 2:29.08
1991 Cross Swords(NZ) J. Cassidy 52.0 Local Knowledge (NZ) Initial Approach 2:29.06
1990 Magnolia Hall (NZ) C. Carmody 51.0 Copatonic Courtalista (NZ) 2:30.02
1989 Lord Hybrow (NZ) L. Olsen 56.0 Palace Revolt (NZ) Miss Amazer (NZ) 2:28.07
1988 Super Impose (NZ) R.S. Dye 55.5 Moniuszko Brentano (IRE) 2:28.05
1987 Perfect Jet (NZ) R. Quinton 50.5 Pleasant Lad (NZ) Mountebank 2:35.00
1986 Limitless (NZ) J. Cassidy 52.0 Lancelotto (NZ) Kensei (NZ) 2:29.01
1985 Britt's Kingdom M. Johnston 53.5 Ken's Fortune (NZ) Essential 2:31.08
1984 Rising Prince K. Langby 55.5 Miss Clicquot (NZ) Sabr Tayeb 2:36.02
1983 Our Shout (NZ) L. Dittman 56.0 Claim The Quest (NZ) Lost Valley (NZ) 2:32.06
1982 Just For Tristram J. Duggan 50.5 Mother Courage (NZ) Fantastic Planet 2:32.09
1981 Port Carling M. de Montfort 49.5 Bianco Lady (NZ) River D'Or (NZ) 2:34.04
1980 Peninsula R. Selkrig 50.0 Airman Lady Capri 2:28.01
1979 Azranee P. Cook 49.0 Misty Love Toryman 2:33.00
1978 Dear John R. Quinton 55.5 Princely Sum Lady Upstage 2:29.00
1977 Princely Sum A. Scorse 49.5 Boogie Woogie Grand Express 2:32.02
1976 Ming Dynasty L. Olsen 54.0 Lazy Pat Purple Pride 2:29.01
1975 On Your Mark M. Johnston 48.0 Lord Ben Calypso 2:28.09
1974 Kasharyl W. Camer 50.0 Participator Air Voyager 2:29.08
1973 Rangoon C. Gwilliam 51.0 Count Rapier Air Voyager 2:27.05
1972 Big Butch D. Lake 54.0 Odyssey Staid 2:34.28
1971 Dark Diamond P. Cook 7 9 Raad Persian Wood 2:31.02
1970 Royal Entrance S. Cassidy 7 4 Sir Francis Dalglow 2:30.05
1969 Regal Jane W. Camer 7 6 Zarook Royal Display 2:30.06
1968 Sandy's Hope B. McClune 8 13 Silent Reg By Gee 2:32.00
1967 Duo K. Langby 8 7 Felix Dee (NZ) Indian Harvest 2:30.07
1966 Royal Display H. Cope 8 2 Gin And Bitters Conclave 2:29.00
1965 Flotsam A. Mulley 7 12 Trevors Saydor 2:29.07
1964 Hyde W. Camer 7 5 Irish Pride Brunswick 2:31.04
1963 General Delivery G. Moore 8 4 Fair Patton Silvery Sands 2:34.02
1962 Alspick R. McCarthy 8 0 Emboss General Delivery 2:31.00
1961 Kamikaze A. Ward 7 11 Alspick Revel Victory 2:32.00
1960 Dual Copy K. Smith 8 0 Macdougal Pierrer (NZ) 2:30.01
1959 Nadar Shah G. Podmore 7 5 Rin Tin Dual Copy 2:31.06
1958 Compass R. Selkrig 8 8 Bronze Mac Marksman 2:32.01
1957 Half Hennesy D. Weir 8 5 Lord Terrance Gallant Lee 2:31.07
1956 Baystone A. Mulley 8 6 Prince Delville Persian Link 2:31.04
1955 Viteren A. Mulley 7 6 Andonni Livorno 2:41.00
1954 Pipe On A. Podmore 7 3 Tatyoon Oxley 2:29.00
1953 Double Blank W. Camer 7 10 Dark Fife Regal Glitter 2:32.15
1952 Carioca W. Cook 8 10 Skystreamer Blank Music 2:43.05
1951 Persist G. Moore 8 12 Sea Wolf Grand Monarch 2:45.00
1950 Ballroom F. Clarke 7 0 Great World Crown Street 2:48.00
1949 Snowstream E. Doon 9 1 Steady Silver Buzz 2:47.00
1948 Regal Son F. Williams 7 5 Hurry Up Cape Neddick 2:47.05
1947 Silent F. Walker 8 10 Sweet Chime Monsoon 2:48.15
1946 Haxton G. Podmore 6 12 Silver Link Open Air 2:47.15
1945 Invictus J. Duncan 7 0 Nightbeam Polar Star 2:47.00
1944 Easter Time E. Doon 7 3 Kiaree Night Parade 2:46.25
1943 Cream Puff A. Knox 7 2 Grand Fils Moondarewa 2:45.25
1942 Amberspear J. Duncan 7 5 Lambeth Enderby 2:49.00
1941 Santa A. Knox 7 4 Buzalong Grand Fils 2:46.05
1940 Malagigi E. Bartle 8 4 Sedunum Yours Truly 2:43.25
1939 Bringa J. Thompson 6 12 Santa Own Folk 2:46.25
1938 Red Sails J. Duncan 6 11 Young Crusader Bringa 2:46.25
1937 Young Crusader E. Bartle 8 2 Journal Cathartes 2:42.25
1936 Sir Ross A. Knox 7 2 El Senorita Auto Buz 2:54.00
1935 Vice Royal R. Parsons 7 9 Mr. Kerry Spear Prince 2:47.00
1934 Dark Chief D. Lightfoot 7 3 Brown Force Magnitas 2:46.05
1933 Nord J. Parr 7 5 Mince Pie Miramond 2:44.05
1932 Pretzel / Miss Nottana D. Munro / S. Weiss 8 12 / 7 3 - Stonebrook 2:45.15
1931 Vertigern M. McCarten 8 7 Inducement Spearman 2:45.25
1930 Dalston E. Bartle 7 10 Jeypore New Sweet 2:43.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter