ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Surround Stakes 1400m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2018 Shoals J. PARR 56.0 Torvill Rimraam (NZ) 1:23.46
2017 La Bella Diosa (NZ) J. R Collett 56.0 Omei Sword Global Glamour 1:25.62
2016 Ghisoni J. B McDonald 56.0 Single Gaze Stay With Me 1:21.25
2015 First Seal B. Shinn 56.0 Supara Slightly Sweet 1:22.93
2014 Thump J. Cassidy 56.0 Real Surreal Lucia Valentina (NZ) 1:23.57
2013 Dear Demi J. Cassidy 56.0 Driefontein Longport 1:22.16
2012 Streama H. Bowman 56.0 Sea Siren Hallowell Belle 1:24.70
2011 Parables R. Quinn 56.0 Red Tracer Rose of Peace 1:22.35
2010 More Joyous (NZ) N. Rawiller 56.0 Hurtle Myrtle So Anyway 1:23.64
2009 Portillo C. Brown 56.0 Romneya Rocha 1:21.83
2008 Chinchilla Rose S. Baster 56.0 Occurrence Mimi Lebrock 1:24.23
2007 Gold Edition J. Cassidy 56.0 Tuesday Joy (NZ) Just Dancing 1:22.38
2006 Regal Cheer G. Boss 55.5 Mnemosyne Star Mystic 1:22.87
2005 Lotteria C. Munce 55.5 Shania Dane Johan's Toy 1:22.85
2004 Only Words R. Quinn 55.5 Ike's Dream Shamekha 1:25.95
2003 Bollinger D. Oliver 55.5 Bumptious Sunday Joy 1:23.17
2002 Hosannah D. Beadman 54.0 Heritiere Quays 1:22.85
2001 On Type B. York 54.0 Maitland Gold Miss Kournikova 1:22.77
2000 Ad Alta (NZ) D. Beadman 54.0 Spinning Hill Camena 1:24.04
1999 Savannah Success B. York 54.0 Confer Rubicall 1:24.08
1998 Staging J. Powell 54.0 Dantelah (NZ) Stella Cadente 1:23.77
1997 Dashing Eagle J. Marshall 54.0 Assertive Lass Priceless Joy 1:21.85
1996 Shame L. Cassidy 54.0 Peruzzi (NZ) Vigil 1:23.55
1995 Princess D'Or A. Kennedy 54.0 Aragen Moment's Pleasure 1:24.24
1994 So Keen (NZ) G. Eades 54.0 Kapchat Diamond Harbour 1:22.40
1993 Skating G. Cooksley 54.0 Mingling Glances Flitter (NZ) 1:22.00
1992 Office R. S. Dye 54.0 Romanee Conti (NZ) Regina Madre 1:22.10
1991 Let's Hurry R. S. Dye 54.0 Seasoning Whisked 1:23.20
1990 Ochiltree D. Beadman 54.0 Joanne Dual Treasures 1:22.50
1989 Glenview (NZ) J. Marshall 54.0 Galspray Riverina Charm (NZ) 1:21.60
1988 Judyann K. Moses 54.0 Lanyard (NZ) Bronze Empress 1:21.80
1987 Khaptivaan Ms. M. Lyndon 53.0 Bounding Away Magic Flute 1:22.10
1986 Ma Chiquita (NZ) P. Cook 53.0 Travel Light (NZ) Cena 1:22.60
1985 Avon Angel (NZ) N. Barker 53.0 Wink At Me Satin Sand 1:23.50
1984 La Caissiere R. Quinton 57.5 Sabre Dancer Eastern Temple 1:24.10
1983 Royal Regatta (NZ) L. Olsen 57.5 Gelsomino (NZ) Home Maid 1:25.60
1982 Lost World R. Quinton 53.0 Welsh Sky Come On Lady 1:26.60
1981 Hanalei L. Olsen 53.0 Aare Cordon Rose 1:22.90
1980 Brava Jeannie (NZ) P. Cook 57.5 Javea Sporty Girl 1:22.10
1979 Impede M. Johnston 53.0 Belubula Ribobelle 1:23.60
Subscribe To Our Newsletter