ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

TAB Epsom Handicap 1600m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Happy Clapper B. SHINN 57.0 Tom Melbourne (IRE) Snitzson 1:33.17
2016 Hauraki J. B McDonald 56.0 Dibayani (IRE) Mackintosh (NZ) 1:33.87
2015 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Ecuador (NZ) Sons Of John 1:34.58
2014 He's Your Man (FR) J. Moreira 52.5 Royal Descent Hooked 1:33.34
2013 Boban G. Schofield 53.0 Streama Toydini 1:34.43
2012 Fat Al T. Berry 52.0 Ambidexter Rolling Pin (NZ) 1:34.56
2011 Secret Admirer B. Avdulla 52.5 Pinker Pinker Red Tracer 1:35.59
2010 Captain Sonador G. Boss 52.0 Trusting Sacred Choice 1:34.12
2009 Rock Kingdom B. Shinn 54.0 Rangirangdoo (NZ) Road to Rock 1:38.65
2008 Theseo Z. Purton 51.5 Bank Robber Gallant Tess 1:36.28
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Racing To Win G. Boss 57.0 Desert War Malcolm 1:35.06
2005 Desert War L. Cassidy 56.5 Johan's Toy Lotteria 1:34.51
2004 Desert War S. Seamer 50.5 Our Egyptian Raine NZ) Tsuimai 1:37.23
2003 Clangalang C. Brown 56.0 Grand Armee Forum Floozie 1:35.22
2002 Excellerator J. Cassidy 53.0 Kingsgate Gordo 1:35.46
2001 Final Fantasy M. de Montfort 53.5 Kingsgate Crawl 1:22.45
2000 Shogun Lodge G. Boss 56.0 Landsighting Chinhoyi 1:33.50
1999 Allez Suez (NZ) J. Marshall 50.5 Referral Zastov (NZ) 1:33.67
1998 Dodge L. Cassidy 53.5 Super Slew Iron Horse 1:34.00
1997 Iron Horse C. Munce 54.5 Tarnpir Lane Blazing Steel 1:33.46
1996 Filante (NZ) B. York 57.0 All Our Mob Iron Horse 1:33.31
1995 Nick's Joy C. Munce 50.5 Danewin Juggler 1:34.91
1994 Navy Seal D. Beadman 51.0 Cobbora (NZ) Tenor 1:34.89
1993 Golden Sword (NZ) L. Cassidy 51.5 Telesto (NZ) Cuidado (NZ) 1:35.40
1992 Kinjite (NZ) L. Dittman 55.0 Prince Of Praise (NZ) Palatin (NZ) 1:34.10
1991 Super Impose (NZ) D. Beadman 61.0 Livistona Lane Bold Rancher 1:34.70
1990 Super Impose (NZ) D. Gauci 58.5 Our Poverty Bay (NZ) Ricochet Rosie 1:36.10
1989 From The Planet G. Cooksley 53.0 Don't Play (NZ) Vitalic 1:34.50
1988 Regal Native D. Beadman 50.0 Imposera (NZ) Never Quit (NZ) 1:34.80
1987 Sound Horizon (NZ) L. Olsen 51.5 Groucho Tierra Rist (NZ) 1:35.20
1986 Chanteclair M. de Montfort 53.5 Ma Chiquita (NZ) Kui-Kong 1:34.90
1985 Magnitude (NZ) M. Johnston 54.0 Colour Page Double Dandy (NZ) 1:35.30
1984 Riverdale (NZ) N. Barker 52.0 Tandrio Hussar's Command 1:35.50
1983 Cool River (NZ) J. Marshall 49.0 Leica Planet Ringtrue (NZ) 1:35.70
1982 Dalmacia (NZ) R. Quinton 52.5 Rare Form Ksar Royal 1:36.00
1981 Gold Circle W. Harris 53.0 Arbogast Cobra (NZ) 1:35.00
1980 Bold Diplomat (NZ) M. Johnston 51.0 Ariva Landing Prince Pherozshah 1:34.40
1979 Imposing M. Johnston 54.5 Steel Blade Never Despair 1:35.00
1978 Leontis G. Cook 52.0 Blockbuster Lloyd Boy 1:38.20
1977 Raffindale (GB) J. Letts 54.5 Always Welcome Blockbuster 1:33.80
1976 La Neige A. Matthews 50.5 Tiger Town Somerset Pride 1:37.10
1975 Authentic Heir W. Camer 48.5 Cap D'Antibes Skyjack 1:36.00
1974 Citadel S. Spinks 53.5 Martindale Itchy Feet 1:36.30
1973 Lord Nelson (NZ) N. Voigt 56.5 Samist Portico 1:35.10
1972 Triton (NZ) L. Olsen 59.5 Gunsynd Beaches 1:37.20
1971 Gunsynd K. Langby 8 10 Genty's Pride Welsh Prince 1:35.80
1970 Ricochet D. Lake 8 0 Golden Sound Swift And Sure 1:36.10
1969 Broker's Tip R. McCarthy 8 0 Alrello Dual Control 1:37.90
1968 Speed Of Sound K. Langby 8 7 Joking Gay Gauntlet 1:35.70
1967 Cabochon D. Lake 8 0 Royal Rene Auto Filou 1:34.40
1966 Chantal (NZ) G. Moore 8 4 Galilee Flotsam 1:35.30
1965 Even Better G. Podmore 7 13 Confidence Blue Clan 1:35.10
1964 Toi Port D. Lake 8 6 Castanea Heirloom 1:36.80
1963 Toi Port F. Treen 7 7 Persian Puzzle Time And Tide 1:35.30
1962 Rochdale A. Mulley 9 1 Wenona Girl New Statesman 1:35.80
1961 Sky High G. Moore 9 2 Fine And Dandy Lord Fury 1:34.30
1960 Ma Cherie D. Weir 8 2 Boorala Gregory John 1:35.10
1959 Noholme N. Sellwood 7 8 In Love Scenic Star 1:34.90
1958 Turkestan M. Schumacher 8 0 Huntly Caesar 1:36.00
1957 Timor R. Maddock 8 0 Grenoble Landy 1:35.50
1956 Knave N. Sellwood 8 13 Teranyan Gentle Lu (NZ) 1:35.10
1955 Hans E. Lee 7 8 King's Fair (NZ) Magic Carpet II 1:36.50
1954 Connaught W. Williamson 8 1 Prince Cortauld Tesia (NZ) 1:36.00
1953 Silver Phantom N. Sellwood 7 10 Tarien (imp.) Carioca 1:34.25
1952 High Law A. Mulley 7 12 Sir Gene Oversight 1:43.00
1951 Davey Jones W. Williamson 8 12 Rinkeno Golden Wedge 1:37.00
1950 Achilles W. Williamson 9 2 Oversight Humming Top 1:36.50
1949 Denali A. Breasley 8 5 Buzmark Wiranya 1:37.75
1948 De La Salle J. Thompson 7 13 Filipino Slander 1:36.50
1947 Titanic N. Sellwood 7 5 Monogram Columnist 1:36.75
1946 Blue Legend E. Fordyce 8 9 Shannon Young Veilmond 1:36.25
1945 Shannon D. Munro 8 10 Melhero Silent 1:36.25
1944 Modulation D. Munro 8 8 Versailles Winnipeg 1:36.50
1943 Kiaree N. McGrowdie 7 7 Prince Ron Rico 1:37.50
1942 Freckles J. Thompson 7 12 Merrimba Yaralla 1:36.00
1941 Rimveil H. Badger 9 2 High Caste Amiable 1:36.00
1940 High Caste E. Bartle 9 5 Mildura St. Constant 1:35.75
1939 Geebung H. Badger 7 10 Tuhitarata Delmestor 1:37.75
1938 King's Head F. Shean 9 4 Bobby St. Constant 1:36.00
1937 Gold Rod M. McCarten 9 3 Mohican Evening Mist 1:40.25
1936 #Capris (NZ) S. Cracknell 7 12 Gay Lover Prittle Prattle 1:36.50
1935 Synagogue (NZ) K. Voitre 8 11 King's Head Silver Jubilee 1:37.00
1934 Silver Ring J. Munro 9 6 Dermid Australia Fair 1:36.75
1933 Chatham J. Pike 9 10 Regal Son Whittingham 1:38.00
1932 Chatham J. Pike 8 13 Rogilla Winooka 1:37.00
1931 Autopay M. McCarten 8 6 Ticino Pentheus 1:37.00
1930 Cathmar A. Reed 7 12 Holdfast Killarney 1:37.50
Subscribe To Our Newsletter