ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

McGrath Estate Agents Metropolitan 2400m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Foundry (IRE) M. J DEE 50.5 Big Duke (IRE) Chocante (NZ) 2:27.73
2016 Sir John Hawkwood (IRE) B. Spriggs 54.0 Antonio Giuseppe (NZ) Allergic 2:30.47
2015 Magic Hurricane (IRE) J. B McDonald 55.5 Beaten Up (GB) Havana Cooler (IRE) 2:28.52
2014 Opinion (IRE) T. Angland 56.0 Araldo (GB) Kingdoms (NZ) 2:26.51
2013 Seville (GER) H. Bowman 55.5 Julienas (IRE) Sneak A Peek (ITY) 2:32.07
2012 Glencadam Gold (IRE) T. Berry 53.0 Kelinni (IRE) Reuben Percival (NZ) 2:29.71
2011 The Verminator C. Newitt 52.0 Hawk Island (IRE) Lamasery 2:33.46
2010 Herculian Prince (NZ) N. Rawiller 55.5 Mourayan (IRE) No Wine No Song 2:29.95
2009 Speed Gifted (GB) C. Brown 53.0 Lodge the Deeds Fiumicino (NZ) 2:35.18
2008 Newport P. Wells 52.0 Bianca (NZ) Get Up Jude 2:33.06
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Tawqeet (USA) D. Dunn 54.0 Activation (NZ) Vanquished 2:31.10
2005 Railings D. Beadman 53.5 Run Rita Run Men At Work (NZ) 2:28.49
2004 County Tyrone C. Brown 56.5 Itemise (USA) Don Raphael 2:33.62
2003 Bedouin G. Boss 54.0 Daneborogh Bodie (NZ) 2:34.41
2002 Victory Smile (NZ) D. Beasley 52.0 Piachay (NZ) Dress Circle (NZ) 2:31.30
2001 Dress Circle (NZ) L. Beasley 51.0 Danyon Homewrecker (NZ) 2:29.38
2000 Coco Cobanna (NZ) C. Munce 52.0 Pasta Express Citra's Prince (NZ) 2:44.33
1999 Vita Man (NZ) B. York 55.0 Able Master (NZ) Ask The Waiter 2:48.41
1998 In Joyment (NZ) L. Cassidy 52.0 Doriemus (NZ) Joss Sticks 2:45.71
1997 Heart Ruler (NZ) J. Cassidy 52.0 Linesman (NZ) Court Of Honour (IRE) 2:41.55
1996 Hula Flight (NZ) C. Munce 50.0 Nothin' Leica Dane Saintly 2:44.38
1995 Electronic (NZ) G. Boss 52.0 The Phantom Chance (NZ) Stony Bay (NZ) 2:42.54
1994 Glastonbury (NZ) G. Cooksley 52.0 Oompala (NZ) Irish Rort 2:41.64
1993 Zamination (NZ) J. Cassidy 51.5 Azzaam (USA) Salcantay (NZ) 2:49.00
1992 Te Akau Nick (NZ) L. Dittman 52.0 Sir Winston (NZ) Beachside (NZ) 2:44.10
1991 Lord Revenir (NZ) G. Cooksley 53.5 Maharajah (NZ) Magnolia Hall (NZ) 2:41.10
1990 Donegal Mist (NZ) G. Cooksley 51.5 I'm In Heaven (NZ) Princeville 2:44.00
1989 Hunter (NZ) J. Cassidy 52.5 Sea Legend (NZ) Coshking (NZ) 2:42.80
1988 Natski (Ire) L. Dittman 53.0 Zamakima (NZ) Copatonic (NZ) 2:41.80
1987 Balciano (NZ) P. Cook 50.5 Kensei (NZ) The Brotherhood 2:40.80
1986 Born To Be Queen R. Quinton 50.5 Indian Raj Rising Fear 2:42.20
1985 Spritely Native J. Cassidy 50.5 Foxseal (NZ) Mr. Mako (NZ) 2:44.20
1984 Hayai (NZ) R. Quinton 57.5 Our Compromise Foxseal (NZ) 2:43.00
1983 Hayai (NZ) N. Voigt 52.5 Chiamare Noble Heights (NZ) 2:27.80
1982 Nicholas John P. Cook 49.5 Lancelotto (NZ) Wellington Road (NZ) 2:42.50
1981 Belmura Lad (NZ) L. Olsen 55.0 Peninsula El Laurena 2:42.30
1980 Brindisi R. Selkrig 50.5 Sovita (NZ) Sutimie (NZ) 2:42.00
1979 Earthquake McGoon G. Willetts 51.0 Red Nose (NZ) Salamander 2:42.00
1978 Ming Dynasty K. Langby 59.5 Arwon (NZ) Popular Demand 2:45.20
1977 Sir Serene P. Cook 49.0 Grey Affair Clear Day 2:41.10
1976 Battle Heights (NZ) R. Lang 56.5 Participator Gold And Black 2:46.90
1975 Bon Teint K. Langby 47.5 Calypso Leica Lover 2:43.70
1974 Passetreul R. Higgins 55.5 Frozen Section High Sail (NZ) 2:43.30
1973 Analie K. Langby 54.5 Campanello Gold Skin 2:42.70
1972 Altai Khan R. Mallyon 50.0 Mixed Grill Passetreul 2:46.30
1971 Oncidon K. Langby 7 5 Tails Lincoln's Inn 2:43.10
1970 Tails H. Cope 8 13 Charlemagne Gallicus 2:45.00
1969 Tails N. Voigt 8 0 Cachondeo Raad 2:45.40
1968 Wiedersehen S. Spinks 8 0 Broadway Boy No Advice 2:42.80
1967 General Command G. Podmore 8 2 Del Charro Auto Filou 2:41.20
1966 Duo G. Podmore 7 10 Trevors Tea Biscuit 2:45.70
1965 Striking Force K. Langby 8 7 Valuate (NZ) Carnival 2:41.80
1964 Piper's Son D. Lake 7 13 River Seine Striking Force 2:44.80
1963 Galerus A. Mulley 8 2 River Seine Maidenhead 2:41.90
1962 The Dip W.A. Smith 7 3 Corsair River Seine 2:42.70
1961 Waipari T. Hill 8 10 Gemstone Valerius 2:42.50
1960 Red Wind H. Cope 7 0 Waipari Sparkler (NZ) 2:46.30
1959 Macdougal R. Hutchinson 8 6 Royal Jester Foxmara 2:45.80
1958 Monte Carlo N. Sellwood 9 3 Caranna Sailor Gay 2:42.50
1957 Straight Draw N. McGrowdie 7 13 Gallant Lee Book Link 2:43.50
1956 Redcraze (NZ) A. Ward 9 8 Evening Peal Dalstar (NZ) 2:42.70
1955 Beaupa G. Podmore 7 11 Toparoa (NZ) Electro 2:43.80
1954 Commodore (NZ) S. Cassidy 7 5 Master Proven Advocate 2:42.25
1953 Carioca W. Cook 9 7 Hydrogen Earldom (NZ) 2:43.50
1952 Dalray K. Nuttall 9 1 Jan Britavah 3:02.50
1951 Delta N. Sellwood 9 5 Skystreamer Aristocrat 2:44.50
1950 Conductor A. Thompson 7 11 Indian Chief Saville Row 2:48.75
1949 Count Cyrano W. Cook 7 9 Sir Falcon Benvolo 2:49.00
1948 Buonarroti Boy E. Doon 7 10 Karachi Kerry Lad 2:46.75
1947 Murray Stream J. Eaves 8 6 Sweet Chime Open Air 2:45.75
1946 Cordale G. Moore 8 7 Chaytor Good Idea 2:44.00
1945 Murray Stream N. McGrowdie 7 6 Beau Monde Russia 2:45.50
1944 Nightbeam N. McGrowdie 7 2 Flight Kiaree 2:43.50
1943 Main Topic E. Bartle 8 13 Moorland Eureka 2:41.50
1942 Grand Fils E.T. Ross 7 12 Goose Boy Angus 2:45.50
1941 Dashing Cavalier F. Shean 9 0 Lucrative Triggerman 2:41.50
1940 Beau Vite E. McMenamin 9 4 Reading Pantler 2:42.00
1939 Feminist W. Cook 7 11 Fearless Pantler 2:48.75
1938 Royal Chief (NZ) E. Bartle 8 13 Buzalong Cooranga 2:42.75
1937 Sir Regent J. O'Sullivan 7 2 Silver Standard Vaalmore 2:45.75
1936 Young Crusader J. Duncan 6 11 Silver Standard Lough Neagh 2:43.25
1935 @Oro J. Pratt 8 9 High Cross Contact 2:46.25
1934 Waikare J. Pratt 8 1 Journal Nightly 2:49.75
1933 Regal Son J. O'Sullivan 7 6 Topical Oro 2:54.50
1932 Denis Boy M. McCarten 8 6 Rogilla Lough Neagh 2:44.75
1931 Strength E. Bartle 8 0 Concentrate *Carry On / Spearman 2:45.50
1930 Cragford A. Breasley 7 5 In The Shade Jeypore 2:43.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter