ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Inglis Villiers 1600m Group 2

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Crack Me Up (NZ) J. R COLLETT 54.5 Cabeza De Vaca Interlocuter (USA) 1:34.98
2016 Sense Of Occasion B. J Melham 54.0 Dibayani (IRE) Sarrasin (GB) 1:37.40
2015 Happy Clapper B. Avdulla 53.0 Tinto It's Somewhat (USA) 1:33.98
2014 Rudy Luke Tarrant 53.0 I'm Imposing (GB) Estonian Princess 1:36.27
2013 Ninth Legion P. Robl 54.5 Limes Alma's Fury 1:31.41
2012 All Legal G. Schofield 53.5 Alma's Fury Darci Be Good (NZ) 1:35.81
2011 Monton H. Bowman 58.0 Kontiki Park (NZ) King Lionheart 1:36.33
2010 Dances On Waves B. Avdulla (a) 52.0 Mentality Snow Alert 1:35.03
2009 Palacio de Cristal P. Wells 52.0 Parfumier Spinney 1:34.72
2008 Honor In War (USA) (1400 metres -run in Jan 08 EI) J.H. Bowman 54.5 Takeover Target Alverta 1:21.54
2008 Something Anything C. Munce 54.5 Hey Elvis Rags to Riches (NZ) 1:36.39
2007 Race not run
2006 Utzon L. Beasley 57.5 Anwaar Spirit of Tara 1:35.26
2005 Aqua D'Amore D. Beasley 52.5 Malcolm Fiery Venture 1:35.47
2004 Ike's Dream D. Beadman 54.0 Dante's Paradiso (NZ) Sir Dex 1:33.13
2003 On a High L. Cassidy 53.0 Mufti Jeremiad 1:35.86
2002 Boreale D. Beadman 53.0 This Manshood Silver Birch 1:34.89
2001 Carael Boy B. Pengelly 53.5 Space Age (NZ) Osca Warrior 1:36.54
2000 Grey And Gold D. McLellan 52.5 Taberann (IRE) Forbill 1:36.19
1999 Final Fantasy C. Carmody 52.0 So Precise Huge Demand 1:35.45
1998 Referral L. Cassidy 54.5 Juggler Banner Headline 1:34.99
1997 Arletty (NZ) C. Munce 53.0 Quick Flick Banner Headline 1:35.16
1996 Touch Of Force D. Beadman 54.5 Nick's Joy Persian Flyer 1:34.03
1995 Here's The Prince R.S. Dye 52.5 Rouslan Pragmatism 1:34.50
1994 Aunty Mary J. Innes 51.0 Nick's Joy Cohort 1:34.32
1993 Cobbora (NZ) L. Cassidy 53.0 Square The Circle Pharaoh (NZ) 1:33.80
1992 Soho Square J. Cassidy 56.5 Pharaoh (NZ) Manly Star (NZ) 1:35.10
1991 Shining Wind D. Furner 54.0 Mighty Rimu (NZ) Pontormo (NZ) 1:35.00
1990 Post Elect M. Fitzgerald 52.5 Don't Play (NZ) Our Dawn Star (NZ) 1:34.40
1989 Spot The Rock R.S. Dye 53.0 Merimbula Bay Mighty Grey 1:34.70
1988 Tumble On M. Johnston 56.0 Mystical Prince Tierra Rist (NZ) 1:33.30
1987 Card Shark (NZ) D. Beadman 50.5 Rajamah Western Ace 1:34.80
1986 Roman Artist M. Logue 52.0 Silver Award Splendid Speed 1:35.30
1985 Dinky Flyer (NZ) T. Duckett 52.0 Sea Road Halison 1:34.50
1984 Rising Prince J. Cassidy 50.0 Sabr Tayeb King's Promise (NZ) 1:34.60
1983 Northern Reward R. Quinton 54.0 Hermod Bencarra (NZ) 1:37.20
1982 Hussar's Command R. Hardwicke 49.5 Pride Of Century Tandrio 1:34.40
1981 Zing Along R. Quinton 53.0 Prince Tattenham Ksar Royal 1:34.60
1980 Tuna Too (NZ) P. Cook 50.0 River D'Or (NZ) Windvale Beau 1:34.90
1979 King's Ideal K. Moses 49.0 Big Bickies He'll Do 1:34.40
1978 Dear John R. Quinton 55.0 Abba Court Mon Bijou 1:35.00
1977 Hot Diggity M. Johnston 48.0 Ready O'Ready Dear John 1:35.80
1976 Top Wing J. Wade 51.0 Star Dragon Just Ideal 1:35.00
1975 St. Martin N. Voigt 55.5 Manawapoi (NZ) Itchy Feet 1:35.80
1974 Americano K. Langby 55.5 Magic Beam Mighty Keys 1:34.80
1973 Oncidon N. Voigt 54.0 Magic Beam St. Martin 1:35.40
1972 Torumba J. Duggan (a) 48.0 Egyptian Nangar 1:35.70
1971 Tumberlua K. Langby 8 3 Raad Bordeaux 1:36.50
1970 Silver Points J. Duggan (a) 7 5 Flying Harlequin Bordeaux 1:36.90
1969 Sir To Me P. Cook (a) 7 6 Royal Parma Great Exploits 1:34.80
1968 Domino King B. McClune 7 10 Little Arthur Royal Rene 1:36.00
1967 Maigret R. Selkrig 7 8 Royal Display Scheme 1:36.50
1966 Nandaroo C. Little 7 4 Nullabor Prince Count Radiant 1:35.50
1965 Castanea C. Clare 9 0 Florida Keys Flotsam 1:36.90
1964 Blue Era / Gay Song D. Lake / C. Claire 8 1 / 7 11 - Carnival 1:35.50
1963 Key (NZ) W. Camer 9 2 Brandy Lad Kindred Star 1:36.40
1962 Emboss A. Mulley 7 10 Maspero Icarus 1:35.80
1961 Gene San R. Selkrig 8 9 Sea Hound Ginnagulla 1:35.60
1960 Grenoble A. Mulley 8 8 Sea Hound Polo Prince 1:36.00
1959 Comte De Paris J. Thompson 7 7 Tudor House Akatarawa 1:35.20
1958 Caesar G. Moore 8 8 Grenoble Huntly 1:36.00
1957 Top Ruler A. Ward 8 0 Theodric Ma Reine 1:37.10
1956 Empire Link N. Sellwood 8 10 Compound Baystone 1:35.60
1955 Lazy Day G. Podmore 7 5 Lindbergh King Boru 1:39.70
1954 Kev Mar W. Camer 7 10 Fire Dust Silver Phantom 1:36.25
1953 Raconteur N. Sellwood 8 3 French Echo Ocean Bound 1:35.25
1952 Carioca W. Cook 8 2 Tossing Apex 1:36.25
1951 Mercury G. Podmore 7 5 Bankbrook Grand Monarch 1:37.00
1950 Field Boy A. Ward 8 1 Golden Wedge Freedom 1:38.50
1949 Veiled Art S. Taylor 7 0 Blue Lass Freedom 1:37.50
1948 Filipino J. Thompson 9 4 The Diver Blue Ensign 1:37.25
1947 Barnsley J. Thompson 7 8 Active Service Piccolo 1:41.75
1946 Native Son W. Briscoe 8 6 Immediate Wellington 1:36.00
1945 Bernborough A. Mulley 9 2 Good Idea Victory Lad 1:37.25
1944 Precise A. Ward 7 7 Grande Prodige Victory Lad 1:38.75
1943 Sir Neith R. Parsons 8 5 Lord Neith Nobleman 1:40.50
1942 Riverton W. Cook 7 10 Evergreen Grand Fils 1:36.75
1941 Yaralla E. McMenamin 8 3 The Miller Rimveil 1:37.25
1940 Rimveil E. Bartle 8 2 Breeze Red Thespian 1:39.50
1939 Rodborough F. Hickey 7 12 Red Thespian Mildura 1:36.75
1938 Fakenham E. McMenamin 8 3 Bradford Geebung 1:36.00
1937 Ramdin J. O'Sullivan 7 12 Valbeau Sal Volatile 1:35.50
1936 King's Head E. Bartle 8 10 Prittle Prattle Lancaster King 1:37.00
1935 Golden Chance J. O'Sullivan 7 2 Windbird Whittingham 1:38.50
1934 Bachian A. Knox 7 9 Turbine Dermid 1:37.00
1933 Closing Time E. Bartle 9 5 Bill Wedgewood Milantheon 1:35.75
1932 Magnetic M. McCarten 8 2 Pavilion Trevallion 1:38.00
1931 High Disdain D. Munro 8 9 Port Said Pentheus 1:36.25
1930 Pavilion E. Bartle 7 10 Waugoola Spearman 1:36.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter