ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

Winx Stakes 1400m Group 1

Year Winner Jockey Weight Second Third Time
2017 Winx H. BOWMAN 57.0 Foxplay Ecuador (NZ) 1:21.87
2016 Winx H. Bowman 57.0 Hartnell (GB) Rebel Dane 1:23.83
2015 Royal Descent H. Bowman 57.0 Pornichet (FR) Messene 1:21.57
2014 Tiger Tees (NZ) G. Schofield 59.0 Royal Descent Criterion (NZ) 1:27.73
2013 Veyron (NZ) C. Reith 59.0 Streama Rain Affair 1:21.55
2012 Pinwheel K. McEvoy 59.0 Secret Admirer Danleigh 1:22.59
2011 Pinwheel K. McEvoy 59.0 Ilovethiscity Startsmeup 1:25.86
2010 Metal Bender (NZ) T. Clark 1.24.20 Triple Honour (NZ) Danleigh 1:24.20
2009 Trusting C. Munce 50.5 O'Lonhro Mr Baritone (NZ) 1:21.59
2008 Racing to Win H. Bowman 59.0 Gallant Tess Danzippo 1:24.53
2007 Race Not Run
2006 Court's in Session D. Beasley 58.0 Racing to Win Desert War 1:23.33
2005 Sir Dex Z. Purton 58.0 Dizelle Sportsman 1:22.84
2004 Private Steer G. Boss 55.5 So Assertive (NZ) Niello 1:22.79
2003 Lonhro D. Beadman 58.0 Clangalang Defier 1:24.35
2002 Defier C. Munce 58.0 Lonhro Republic Lass 1:21.85
2001 Lonhro D. McLellan 49.5 Diamond Dane Shogun Lodge 1:17.30
2000 Al Mansour D. Beadman 58.0 Hire Celestial Choir (NZ) 1:14.77
1999 Sunline (NZ) L. Cassidy 55.0 Tie The Knot Referral 1:22.14
1998 What Can I Say (NZ) C. Munce 55.5 Star Covet Tie The Knot 1:27.68
1997 Filante (NZ) J. Cassidy 58.5 Quick Flick Juggler 1:21.06
1996 Filante (NZ) L. Dittman 57.0 Saintly Dupain (NZ) 1:21.74
1995 Star Dancer (NZ) G. Cooksley 58.5 Stony Bay (NZ) Our Mr. Woodman 1:23.77
1994 March Hare J. Cassidy 57.0 Slight Chance Kingston Bay 1:22.90
1993 Prince Of Praise (NZ) B. York 58.5 Silk Ali (NZ) Soho Square 1:22.30
1992 Shaftesbury Avenue L. Dittman 58.5 Super Impose (NZ) Quick Score (NZ) 1:23.80
1991 Super Impose (NZ) D. Beadman 58.5 Livistona Lane Royal Creation (NZ) 1:24.70
1990 Super Impose (NZ) D. Gauci 58.5 Eastern Classic (NZ) Chaleyer 1:24.30
1989 Groucho D. Oliver 58.5 Palace Revolt (NZ) Card Shark (NZ) 1:26.70
1988 Flotilla G. Duffy 57.0 Never Quit (NZ) Wong (NZ) 1:22.40
1987 Pablo's Pulse J. de Belin 50.0 Targlish Cool Deal (NZ) 1:27.60
1986 Riverdale (NZ) N. Barker 58.5 Sea Pictures Manuan 1:23.50
1985 Castanillia (NZ) P. Cook 57.0 Rising Prince Riverdale (NZ) 1:24.30
1984 Phillip J. Cassidy 49.5 Bounty Hawk (NZ) Getting Closer (NZ) 1:23.90
1983 Yoyangamble N. Voigt 49.5 Chiamare Making Time 1:23.30
1982 Kingston Town M. Johnston 58.5 Rare Form Ksar Royal 1:23.60
1981 Kingston Town M. Johnston 58.5 Belmura Lad (NZ) Al's Gamble (NZ) 1:25.20
1980 Kingston Town M. Johnston 57.0 Blockbuster Milluna's Gem 1:23.20
1979 Gypsy Kingdom K. Langby 58.5 Romantic Dream Bernard 1:23.20
1978 Party's Pride A. Marney 58.5 Ashbah Just A Steal 1:23.30
1977 Proficient R. Quinton 52.0 Regalis Dear John 1:24.10
1976 Purple Patch A. Denham 58.5 Titan Star Mansingh 1:23.40
1975 Silver Shadow K. Langby 47.5 Leica Lover Leilani (NZ) 1:24.80
1974 Jenarkol N. Campton 52.0 Purple Patch Drifted In 1:25.40
1973 Longfella K. Langby 57.0 Joint Venture Major Luck 1:24.60
1972 Nippon W. Camer 52.5 Gunsynd / Royal Show - 1:23.50
1971 Ricochet D. Lake 9 3 Baguette Magnus 1:29.10
1970 Royal Show K. Langby 7 6 King Bogan Cabochon 1:24.70
1969 Fair Law (NZ) R. McCarthy 8 3 Nauson Rajah Sahib 1:28.90
1968 Swift Peter R. Selkrig 9 0 Cottonon Rajah Sahib 1:24.60
1967 Gay Gauntlet N. Voigt 9 3 Prince Max Karloon Pride 1:25.90
1966 Prince Max C. Clare 7 11 Mystic Glen Brandy Lad 1:24.50
1965 Gay Gauntlet W. Camer 7 5 Eskimo Prince Brandy Lad 1:23.50
1964 Reveille F. White 7 1 Summer Fair Gaterus 1:24.80
1963 Cele's Image N. Campton 7 1 Wenona Girl Prince Regoli 1:26.80
1962 Sky High W. Camer 9 3 Tipperary Star Wenona Girl 1:25.20
1961 Sky High G. Moore 9 0 Kilsherry Summer Fair 1:24.40
1960 Sparkler (NZ) A. Mulley 8 12 Second Earl Martello Towers 1:23.90
1959 Up And Coming N. Sellwood 9 0 Supertax (NZ) Perouse 1:24.10
1958 Grey Ghost C. Kelly 9 0 Prince Darius Wiggle 1:25.70
1957 Tulloch F. Leman 7 11 Prince Jambo Kingster 1:25.60
1956 El Khobar (NZ) N. Sellwood 9 0 Syntax (NZ) Caranna 1:24.10
1955 Prince Cortauld N. Sellwood 9 3 Somerset Fair Advocate 1:24.50
1954 Tarien (imp) D. Munro 8 12 Prince Cortauld Carioca 1:24.00
1953 Tarien (imp) G. Moore 8 7 Carioca Advocate 1:24.50
1952 Foreign Exchange P. Burkhardt 7 4 Davey Jones Sea Sovereign 1:27.50
1951 San Domenico A. Ward 9 0 Oversight Davey Jones 1:24.50
1950 San Domenico A. Ward 9 0 The Groom Snowstream 1:29.00
1949 The Groom N. Sellwood 9 3 King's Coin Dark Marne 1:29.50
1948 Septet R. Selkrig 7 1 Heroic Sovereign Proctor 1:27.00
1947 Victory Lad E. Fordyce 9 3 Shannon Prince Consort 1:25.25
1946 Bernborough A. Mulley 9 3 Magnificent Abbeville 1:26.25
1945 Removal D. Munro 8 9 Modulation Melhero 1:27.00
1944 Flight J. Thompson 8 9 Katanga Tribal 1:25.50
1943 Katanga D. Munro 8 12 Winnipeg Yaralla 1:29.25
1942 Yaralla E. McMenamin 9 0 Winnipeg Rimveil 1:25.50
1941 High Caste E. Bartle 9 3 Freckles Kindergarten / Lucrative 1:25.25
1940 Beaulivre D. Munro 9 0 Reading Buzzalong 1:24.50
1939 Defaulter A.E. Ellis 9 0 Feminist / St. Constant - 1:25.25
1938 Stretto E. Bartle 8 7 Gold Rod Royal Chief (NZ) 1:26.75
1937 Allunga D. Munro 9 3 Talking Mala 1:38.25
1936 Talking J. O'Sullivan 7 3 Lough Neagh Cuddle 1:38.00
1935 Rogilla / Silver King D. Munro / E. Bartle 9 0 / 8 9 - Sacherie 1:38.25
1934 Chatham J. Pike 9 3 Nightly Limarch 1:41.50
1933 Chatham S. Davidson 9 3 Kuvera Rogilla 1:37.50
1932 Johnnie Jason J. Simpson 8 11 Veilmond Inflation 1:38.00
1931 Johnnie Jason J. Simpson 7 3 Cypress Chide 1:38.50
1930 Amounis H. Jones 9 0 Phar Lap Nightmarch 1:38.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter